Bethune-Cookman leads after Day 1 of PGA Minority Collegiate Golf

JaMichael Jones of Bethune-Cookman
Montana Pritchard/The PGA of America
JaMichael Jones and his Bethune-Cookman teammates opened strong at the PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship.
By
Randy Stutzman
The PGA of America

Series: PGA

Published: Friday, May 10, 2013 | 7:28 p.m.

PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. – Under ideal weather conditions Friday at PGA Golf Club, Bethune-Cookman University’s men’s team jumped out to the first-round Division I Men's lead, while the women’s team used a solid effort to grab the early lead in the Women's Division at the 27th PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship presented by Brown Capital Management.

The 2013 edition of the Championship features 200 players representing more than 40 colleges and universities. The 54-hole Championship concludes Sunday.

2013 PGA MINORITY COLLEGIATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

To return to the home page of the PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship, click here.

The Bethune-Cookman’s men’s team, which opened with a scorching team total of 5-under-par 283 on the Wanamaker Course, owns a 10-stroke lead over Savannah (Ga.) State University. The University of Texas-Pan American, the defending champion in the division, is in third place at 294.

The Bethune-Cookman Wildcats were spearheaded by brothers Leon and Ryan Fricker of England, who both opened with a 3-under-par 69.

"I played really well on the front nine and made the turn feeling confident," said Ryan, the older of the two brothers. "But I had a bit of a roller coaster on the back nine with birdies, double bogeys and bogeys and it all worked out to a 69.”

The Bethune-Cookman women's team, which played on the adjacent Ryder Course, used a team total of 299, to grab a 10-stroke lead over the University of Texas-Pan American. Chicago State University is in third at 318.

The Wildcats, the defending champion in the women’s team division, were led in the opening round by Championship veterans Patrizia Trevisan of Austria and Marie Bergelin of Denmark, who both shot 74.

“Both our men’s and women’s teams came out strong today,” said Bethune-Cookman head coach Scooter Clark, who is now in his third year at the helm of the Wildcats. “But there is a long way to go and we don’t want to get ahead of ourselves. There are too many good teams out here this week, but we are happy with where we are at right now.”

The shot of the day in the women’s team division belonged to Brooke Foster of Delaware State University, who used a 3-hybrid from 161 yards on the seventh hole for an ace.

In the Women's Independent Division, Cheryl Chua of South Carolina State took the lead after an impressive 71. She leads Samantha Garcia of the University of Texas-Pan American by three strokes. Tiana Jones of South Carolina State University is third after opening with a 76.

“I was very consistent off the tee and was able to hit a lot of greens today,” said Chua, a sophomore. “Even though many of my birdie putts didn’t fall, I am really happy with my start.”

In the Men's Independent Division, Robert Grant of Alabama State University opened with a 71, and grabbed a one-stroke lead over Alden Mark Davis of Southeastern University.

Defending champion Justin Watkins from the University of Central Oklahoma is fourth, four-strokes back of Grant.

In Division II, Lincoln University from Jefferson City, Mo.; took an early, 14-stroke lead over Texas A&M International.

Lincoln was led by Steven Mallow of Mountain Grove, Mo.; who opened with a 71.

In the NAIA division, Talladega (Ala.) College grabbed the first-round lead by 17 strokes over Edward Waters College of Jacksonville, Fla.

 

First-Round Scores:
Men's Team Division I
 
1 Bethune-Cookman 283
Ryan Fricker 69
Leon Fricker 69 
Matthew McKnight 72
Emmanuel Petrich 73
Alex Clapp 77
 
2 Savannah State 293
Travis Roe 69
Scott Rogers 73
Ryan Lassiter 74
Caleb Simons 77
Brandon Neals 78
 
3 Texas-Pan American 294
Mathew Charles 72
Ricky Solis 73
Kevin Kirakossian 74
Johnathan Sloss 75
Chris Felix38-38--76
 
4 Tennessee State 297
Andrew Warner 72
Cameron Scitern 75
James Stepp 75 
Codie Welborn 75
Dallas Hill 80
 
5 Alabama State 301
Francis Berthiaume 72 
Branson Ferrier 74
Dan Park 77 
Jose Rodriguez 78
Chris Wilson 78
 
6 Florida A&M 305
Anthony Phipps II 72 
Cody Sapp 76
Omari Whitmore 77
Justin Stills 80
 
7 North Carolina Central 312
Glendon Mabe 74
Spencer Jones 79 
Andre Jones 79
Garreth Carpenter 80
Michael Wilson 81
 
8 Maryland Eastern Shore 325
Mike Veverka 73
Jon Seward 81
Christopher Toney 84
Michael Ferguson 87
Paul Cecil 88
 
9 Hampton 331
Curtis Fearrington 77
Dawson Hobbs 83
Tyler Davis 85
Brandon Reed 86
Mark Irwin 88
 
10 Texas Southern 338
Quinton Leonard 79
Josiah Brown 82
Mike Calvillo 87
Luis Colon-Gonzalez 90
William Wells 92
 
11 Arkansas at Pine Bluff 341
Nqobani E. Ndabambi 76
Caleb W. Ray 85
Elliott Rollings, Jr 88
Matthew C. Dismuke 92
Joseph Q. Franklin 96
 
12 Prairie View A&M NC
Rodolfo Muniz 85
Jonathan Dupard 94
Jason Hudson 96
 
Men’s Team Division II
1 Lincoln University 295

Steven Mallow 71
Austin Wheeler 72
Nick Goeke3 76
Eric Kosmatka 76 
Kenny Conrad 81
 
2 Texas A&M International 309
Samuel Goldfarb III 75
Zachary Jackson 76
Juan Ruben Gonzalez 78
Anthony Martinez 80 
Alberto Gutierrez 80
 
3 Virginia State 311
Zack Smith 75
Aaron Bryant 78
Rashad Hunt 79
Adam Clary 79 
Ben Shields 82
 
4 Virginia Union 326
Mason Simpson 75
J. Freeman Johnson 78
Julian Bowers 85
Taylor Nelson 88
Stephen Velasquez 106
 
5 Morehouse College 328
Christopher Norman 78
Bruce Cousin 80
Anthony Body 82
Justin McElderry 88
Caleb May 92
 
6 St. Augustine's College 334
Paolo Ceyrolles 81
Chris Jackson 81
Aaron Peskett 83
Michael Gardner 89
Antonio Deese 98
 
7 Paine College 335
Carlos Solis 73
Victor Tapia 80
Jerrell Hubbard 80
Ralph Godbee 102
Jordan Bailey 103
 
8 Fayetteville State 337
Jacob Barge 72
Brandon Jobe 81
Justin Smith 87
Antonio Mayo
Jake Bergman
 
Women’s Team Division
1 Bethune-Cookman 299
Patrizia Trevisan 74
Marie Bergelin 74
Andrea Orozco 75
Estefania Acosta 76
Vanessa Adarme 86
 
2 Texas Pan American 309
Sarah Kothny 75
Blake Peterson 77
Elena Arroyo 78 
Marisa Canales 79 
Ashley Garcia 84
 
3 Chicago State University 318 
Brooke Melvin 75
Andrea Rosado 75
Lorelle Weavers 84
Vivian Garciaferro 84
Jessica Peatross 88
 
4 Delaware State University 321
Aisha Peete 75
Nicole Rafer 78
Brooke Foster 79
Mengxuan Gai 89
 
5 Texas Southern 325
Kassandra Rivera 71
Adriana Trevino 77
Carmen Gonzales 84
Tyler Lawrence 93
Angela Rafac 96
 
6 Hampton 338
Maria Stewart 80
Nicole West 80
Mikea Granberry 86 
Crystal Smitherman 92
Milan James 108
 
7 Texas A&M International 339
Abigail Palacios 80
Mitzi Cantu 82
Yesenia Ramirez 87
Victoria Young 90
Amber Lopez 90
 
8 Lincoln 344
Kaitlyn Schwartze 82
Sophie Pardalos 85
Payton Schooler 86
Kara Harwood 91
 
NAIA Division
1 Talladega College 304
Jonathan Ortiz 74
Maram Aaron Macham 74
Drake Mosely 76 
Daniel Pachon-Vargas 80
Duke Whatley, Jr. 84
 
2 Edward Waters College 321
Kevin Parker 72
Alvin Vicioso 80
Tyler Johnson 81
Josh Bowman 88
Dylan Watts 88
 
Men’s Independent Division
Robert Grant, Alabama State 71
Alden Mark Davis, Southeastern 72
Daniel Inocencio, UNLV 73
Justin Watkins, Central Oklahoma 75
Casey Foster, Central Oklahoma 77
Corey Price, Alabama State 77
JaMichael Jones, Bethune-Cookman 77
Ian Mmbando, Alabama State 78
William Godfrey, Francis Marion 78
Derek Smith, Ferris State 79
Minsoo Soh, Maryland Eastern Shore 79
Alex Stewart, Livingstone College 80
Brandon Howard, Ferris State 80
Josiah Singletary, Methodist 81
Norman Blanco, Maryland Eastern Shore 81
Michael Harden, Clemson 82
Omari Howard, Virginia State 83
Brencis Stanford, Johnson C. Smith 84
Joseph Killebrew, Alabama State 84
Chris Yoo, Benedict College 85
Sean Wilson, Chowan 85
Kosta Ramirez, Ferris State 86
Rhaulston Jones, Benedict College 86
Gavin Parker, Campbell 87
Patrick Harris, Maryland Eastern Shore 88
Ben Davis, Calumet College of Saint Joseph 90
Erik Potts, Hannibal-LaGrange 90
Lawrence McKenzie, Livingstone College 90
Nivel Felicien, Maryland Eastern Shore 90
James Alexander Fernandez, Central Oklahoma 96
Johanan Edmeade, Johnson C. Smith 98
Sederic Bailey, Maryland Eastern Shore 100
Richard Sheppard, Maryland Eastern Shore 102
Richard Fleming, Maryland Eastern Shore 104
Spencer Smith, Edward Waters College 106
 
Women's Independent Division
Cheryl Chua, South Carolina State 71
Samantha Garcia, Texas Pan American 74
Tiana Jones, South Carolina State 76
Alexis Belton, Texas Wesleyan 77
Cherie Chua, South Carolina State 79
Katelyn Snipes-Cohee, Murray State College 79
Cassandra Lesa, Utah Valley 80
Whitney Young, Wheeling Jesuit 80
Sierra Everson, Akron 81
Kalea Heu, Utah Valley 83
Alexandra Uduk, Maryland Eastern Shore 85
Diana Flores, Chicago State 85
Michelle Gifford, Savannah State 85
Jocelyn Williams, Savannah State 86
 

 


Comments

jkedmeade

Congratulations to all of these talented players! and especially my son, Johanan. It makes for a great Mother's Day for me to have my son playing in this tournament. Thank you Brown Capital Management for supporting up and coming young people. I hope that you all (the tournament directors) are taking a picture of each of the players to post. Johanan is on the links right now. Can someone make my Mother's Day even better with a photo of him golfing?
Thank you. Blessings.
Judy Edmeade