Bethune-Cookman men and women earn titles at PGA Minority CGC

Bethune-Cookman men's team celebrates
Montana Pritchard/The PGA of America
The Bethune-Cookman men's team celebrated their victory over Texas-Pam American.
By
Randy Stutzman
The PGA of America

Series: PGA

PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. – It was an exciting final round at PGA Golf Club on Sunday that included two playoffs, with both the men’s and women’s teams from Bethune-Cookman University claiming titles at the 27th PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship presented by Brown Capital Management.

In the women’s division, Bethune-Cookman captured the title in thrilling fashion. The Wildcats defeated the University of Texas-Pan American on the first playoff hole to claim their championship-record 10th overall title.

2013 PGA MINORITY COLLEGIATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

To return to the home page of the PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship, click here.

Both teams finished with a 909 total then headed back to the 18th hole on the Ryder Course for the playoff. In the playoff, each team took the four lowest scores of the five players who played the hole. Bethune-Cookman finished with a total score of 1 under par, while Texas-Pan American finished 1 over par on the playoff hole. 

Chicago State University finished alone in third place overall at 935.

The Bethune-Cookman women’s team was led by Andrea Orozco, who was also the women’s team medalist, finishing with a 54-hole total of 4-over-par 220.

The Bethune-Cookman men’s team also won in exciting fashion, making up a four-stroke deficit in the final round, and winning by a single stroke over 36-hole leader Texas-Pan American. Alabama State University finished third, 12 strokes behind Bethune-Cookman.

The Wildcat men, who finished with an 883 total, were led by freshman Ryan Fricker. The Englishman shot a final-round 71 on the Wanamaker Course to finish third in the men’s Division I medalist race. Kevin Kirakossian, a senior on the Texas-Pan American team, claimed medalist honors.

“We really didn’t play well yesterday and almost let the Championship slip away,” said Fricker. “I was happy to help the team today and it felt good to win this championship in my first appearance. It was really cool.”

PGA Professional Scooter Clark, the head coach at Bethune-Cookman, was extremely pleased with both team’s performances in the final round.

“It was a long and a very stressful day out there,” said Clark, who is in his third year as head coach. “But both teams really grinded and I am just thrilled to take home both titles in this incredible tournament. It is really satisfying.”

In Division II, Lincoln University from Jefferson City, Mo., took home its fifth overall title, closing with a final-round 302 and an 898 total. Texas A&M International finished second at 922, while Virginia State University finished third at 932.

The Blue Tigers of Lincoln University were led by Steven Mallow, who finished with 4-over-par 220 total.

Zach Smith of Virginia State University claimed Division II medalist honors, finishing with an even-par 216 total.

In the Men's Independent Division, Robert Grant of Alabama State University won an exciting three-person playoff to earn the title. The England native holed-out from 133 yards for eagle on the 18th hole to force the playoff, and hit his approach, on the same 18th hole in the playoff, to two feet for birdie to capture the title in his first attempt.

Justin Watkins, the 2012 men’s independent champion, from the University of Central Oklahoma and Daniel Inocencio of UNLV tied for second place after both made bogey on the playoff hole.

“I absolutely pured the shot from 133 yards and saw it hit the flag. Then I saw my teammates go crazy and I knew it was in,” said Grant. “And then to hit another great shot in the playoff was just incredible. This event is our National Championship and it’s so great to win it.”

In the Women's Independent Division, Alexis Belton of Texas Wesleyan closed with a 74 to win the title by a single stroke over Samantha Garcia of Texas-Pan American.

“I came into the final round and I just wanted to have fun and try to play my best,”  said Belton, who was competing in her first PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship. “It felt great to win and I can’t wait to come back and play again next year.”

In the NAIA division, Talladega (Ala.) College captured its second title overall title in the Championship and first since 2010. The Tornado led throughout the Championship and finished well ahead of Edward Waters College of Jacksonville, Fla.

Kevin Parker of Edward Waters College claimed the NAIA division medalist honors, finishing with a sparkling 6-under-par 210 total.

The PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship presented by Brown Capital Management, which is celebrating its 27th edition this year, originated in November 1986 following the Jackson State University Golf Tournament, and has elevated golf in minority colleges and universities by providing opportunities to more players to compete in a national championship.

In 2006, The PGA of America was granted complete ownership and management of the championship by the National Minority Collegiate Golf Scholarship Fund.

Final Scores
Men's Team Division I
1 Bethune-Cookman (+19) 283-306-294---883

Ryan Fricker 69-75-71--215
Matthew McKnight 72-76-76--224
Leon Fricker 69-80-72--221
Emmanuel Petrich 73-76-76--225
Alex Clapp 77-79-75—231

 
2 Texas Pan American (+20) 294-291-299---884
Kevin Kirakossian 74-67-71--212
Johnathan Sloss 75-77-76--228
Mathew Charles 72-73-76--221
Ricky Solis 73-74-76--223
Chris Felix 76-78-81—235
 
3 Alabama State (+31) 301-293-301---895
Francis Berthiaume 72-70-76--218
Branson Ferrier 74-70-70--214
Jose Rodriguez 78-77-80--235
Chris Wilson 78-76-75--229
Dan Park 77-83-82—242
 
4 Tennessee State (+35) 297-302-300---899
Cameron Scitern 75-74-78--227
James Stepp 75-73-74--222
Andrew Warner 72-79-72--223
Dallas Hill 80-76-76--232
Codie Welborn 75-79-80--234
 
5 Savannah State (+41) 293-313-299---905
Travis Roe 69-77-71--217
Brandon Neals 78-78-76--232
Caleb Simons 77-89-78--244
Scott Rogers 73-79-76--228
Ryan Lassiter 74-79-76--229
 
6 Florida A&M (+63) 305-313-309---927
Justin Stills 80-75-71--226
Anthony Phipps II 72-77-74--223
Cody Sapp 76-90-83--249
Omari Whitmore 77-71-81--229
            
7 North Carolina Central  312-307-323---942
Glendon Mabe 74-71-84--229
Spencer Jones 79-77-78--234
Garreth Carpenter 80-83-93--256
Michael Wilson 81-76-79--236
Andre Jones 79-85-82—246
 
8 Maryland Eastern Shore  325-306-331---962
Mike Veverka 73-73-72--218
Paul Cecil 88-82-87--257
Christopher Toney 84-88-88--260
Jon Seward 81-79-89--249
Michael Ferguson 87-72-84—243
 
9 Texas Southern  338-324-322---984
William Wells 92-74-81--247
Mike Calvillo 87-84-81--252
Josiah Brown 82-81-81--244
Luis Colon-Gonzalez 90-89-79--258
Quinton Leonard 79-85-85--249
 
10 Hampton 331-342-325---998
Curtis Fearrington 77-80-79--236
Dawson Hobbs 83-85-83--251
Brandon Reed 86-88-86--260
Mark Irwin 88-89-77--254
Tyler Davis 85-90-97—272
 
11 Arkansas at Pine Bluff  341-343-328---1012
Nqobani E. Ndabambi 76-75-71--222
Caleb W. Ray 85-85-73--243
Elliott Rollings, Jr. 88-91-89--268
Matthew C. Dismuke 92-96-98--286
Joseph Q. Franklin 96-92-95—283
 
Men’s Team Division II
1 Lincoln 295-301-302---898
Steven Mallow   71-75-74--220
Austin Wheeler  72-78-76--226
Nick Goeke         76-72-75--223
Kenny Conrad    81-76-77--234
Eric Kosmatka    76-80-81--237
 
2 Texas A&M International  309-300-313---922
Anthony Martinez 80-74-78--232
Sammie Goldfarb III 75-75-81--231
Juan Ruben Gonzalez 78-79-77--234
Zachary Jackson 76-73-81--230
Alberto Gutierrez 80-78-77--235
 
3 Virginia State 311-308-313---932
Aaron Bryant      78-81-79--238
Zack Smith        75-68-73--216
Rashad Hunt      79-86-80--245
Adam Clary        79-81-81--241
Ben Shields        82-78-88--248
 
4 Virginia Union 326-314-321---961
Mason Simpson  75-73-71--219
Taylor Nelson     88-71-85--244
Julian Bowers     85-84-79--248
J. Freeman Johnson        78-86-86--250
Stephen Velasquez         106-97-107--310
 
5 Fayetteville State 337-312-314---963
Jacob Barge       72-76-72--220
Brandon Jobe     81-74-72--227
Justin Smith       87-82-79--248
Jake Bergman    101-80-91--272
Antonio Mayo     97-97-97--291
 
6 Morehouse College 328-330-325---983
Justin McElderry 88-87-80--255
Bruce Cousin      80-80-80--240
Christopher Norman       78-85-88--251
Anthony Body     82-78-77--237
Caleb May         92-91-90--273
 
7 Paine College 335-317-336---988
Carlos Solis       73-70-77--220
Victor Tapia       80-78-77--235
Jerrell Hubbard  80-75-83--238
Jordan Bailey     103-NC-NC--NC
Ralph Godbee    102-94-99--295
 
8 St. Augustine's College  334-335-346---1015
Paolo Ceyrolles  81-84-81--246
Michael Gardner 89-82-82--253
Chris Jackson 81-81-83--245
Aaron Peskett    83-94-103--280
Antonio Deese    98-88-100—286
 
NAIA Division
1 Talladega College 304-305-301---910
Jonathan Ortiz    74-75-71--220
Daniel Pachon-Vargas     80-78-79--237
Drake Mosely     76-74-75--225
Duke Whatley, Jr.           84-85-76--245
Maram Aaron Macham    74-78-85--237
 
2 Edward Waters College 321-318-332---971
Kevin Parker      72-67-71--210
Alvin Vicioso      80-80-89--249
Dylan Watts       88-89-88--265
Tyler Johnson    81-83-84--248
Josh Bowman     88-88-94--270
 
Women’s Team Division
T1 Bethune-Cookman 299-293-317---909
Patrizia Trevisan 74-74-79--227
Andrea Orozco   75-69-76--220
Marie Bergelin    74-77-80--231
Estefania Acosta 76-73-82--231
Vanessa Adarme 86-98-83—267
 
T1 Texas Pan American  309-296-304---909
Blake Peterson   77-75-78--230
Sarah Kothny     75-74-73--222
Marisa Canales  79-72-77--228
Ashley Garcia     84-85-89--258
Elena Arroyo      78-75-76—229
 
3 Chicago State 318-308-309---935
Jessica Peatross 88-75-77--240
Brooke Melvin    75-76-77--228
Andrea Rosado  75-79-78--232
Lorelle Weavers 84-78-77--239
Vivian Garciaferro 84-79-83—246
 
4 Delaware State 321-329-318---968
Mengxuan Gai    89-85-76--250
Nicole Rafer       78-79-81--238
Aisha Peete       75-85-77--237
Brooke Foster 79-80-84—243
 
5 Texas Southern 325-339-328---992
Kassandra Rivera 71-81-81--233
Adriana Trevino 77-83-87--247
Carmen Gonzales 84-83-74--241
Tyler Lawrence  93-92-86--271
Angela Rafac     96-94-97—287
 
6 Lincoln 344-327-342---1013
Payton Schooler 86-77-90--253
Kaitlyn Schwartze 82-78-77--237
Sophie Pardalos 85-82-88--255
Kara Harwood    91-90-87--268
 
7 Hampton 338-348-343---1029
Maria Stewart    80-82-81--243
Nicole West       80-84-84--248
Mikea Granberry 86-79-79--244
Crystal Smitherman 92-112-107--311
Milan James       108-103-99—310
 
8 Texas A&M International  339-358-359---1056
Abigail Palacios  80-90-88--258
Victoria Young    90-88-97--275
Mitzi Cantu        82-87-83--252
Amber Lopez     90-93-93--276
Yesenia Ramirez 87-94-95--276
 
Men’s Independent Division
T1 Robert Grant, Alabama State 71-77-73--221
   Justin Watkins, Central Oklahoma 75-79-67--221
            Daniel Inocencio, UNLV   73-76-72--221
4 Casey Foster, Central Oklahoma  77-78-72--227
T5 JaMichael Jones, Bethune-Cookman 77-78-73--228
   Alden Mark Davis, Southeastern   72-79-77--228
7 Derek Smith, Ferris State 79-74-76--229
8 Josiah Singletary, Methodist 81-77-76--234
9 Corey Price, Alabama State 77-81-79--237
T10 Norman Blanco, Maryland Eastern Shore  81-76-84--241
    Omari Howard, Virginia State 83-80-78--241
12 Brencis Stanford, Johnson C. Smith 84-81-77--242
13 William Godfrey, Francis Marion   78-82-83--243
T14 Joseph Killebrew, Alabama State 84-78-82--244
    Chris Yoo, Benedict College 85-80-79--244
16 Brandon Howard, Ferris State 80-83-83--246
17 Ian Mmbando, Alabama State 78-86-83--247
18 Kosta Ramirez, Ferris State 86-84-79--249
19 Minsoo Soh, Maryland Eastern Shore 79-81-90--250
20 Rhaulston Jones, Benedict College 86-86-80--252
21 Gavin Parker, Campbell   87-89-81--257
T22 Sean Wilson, Chowan 85-87-87--259
    Michael Harden, Clemson 82-94-83--259
T24 Alex Stewart, Livingstone College 80-93-87--260
    Patrick Harris, Maryland Eastern Shore     88-87-85--260
T26 Erik Potts, Hannibal-LaGrange 90-81-90--261
    Nivel Felicien, Maryland Eastern Shore 90-81-90--261
28 Lawrence McKenzie, Livingstone College   90-97-75--262
29 Johanan Edmeade, Johnson C. Smith 98-84-83--265
30 James Alexander Fernand, Central Oklahoma 96-87-87--270
31 Richard Sheppard, Maryland Eastern Shore 102-91-85--278
32 Sederic Bailey, Maryland Eastern Shore 100-91-96--287
33 Spencer Smith, Edward Waters College 106-97-96--299
34 Richard Fleming, Maryland Eastern Shore 104-97-104--305
35 Ben Davis, Calumet College of Saint  90-88-NC—NC
 
Women's Independent Division
1 Alexis Belton, Texas Wesleyan 77-72-74--223
2 Samantha Garcia, Texas Pan American 74-77-73--224
3 Cheryl Chua, South Carolina State 71-80-77--228
4 Tiana Jones, South Carolina State 76-78-75--229
5 Cassandra Lesa, Utah Valley 80-78-75--233
6 Cherie Chua, South Carolina State 79-75-83--237
7 Diana Flores, Chicago State 85-75-79--239
T8 Sierra Everson, Akron 81-78-84--243
   Whitney Young, Wheeling Jesuit  80-81-82--243
10 Katelyn Snipes-Cohee, Murray State College 79-80-86--245
11 Kalea Heu, Utah Valley    83-83-84--250
T12 Jocelyn Williams, Savannah State 86-82-84--252
    Alexandra Uduk, Maryland Eastern Shore  85-80-87--252
14 Michelle Gifford, Savannah State  85-84-85--254