Elite field assembling in Texas for 39th Junior PGA Championship

By
Randy Stutzman
The PGA of America

Series: PGA

PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. – An elite field of 156 players – 78 boys and 78 girls – will descend on Miramont Country Club in Bryan, Texas, July 29-Aug. 1, for the 39th Junior PGA Championship presented by Under Armour and Genesis Networks.

The 2014 field includes all eight PGA Junior Series event champions, 41 PGA Section winners, many of the top players from the Golfweek/Sagarin Rankings and Polo Golf Rankings, as well as select national junior tournament winners.

2014 JUNIOR PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

To return to the 2014 Junior PGA Championship home page, click here.

The Junior PGA Championship, one of the premier events in junior golf, will be making its first stop in the state of Texas, after visiting Trump National Golf Club-Washington, D.C., in Potomac Falls, Va., in 2013.

The field is highlighted by Tyler McDaniel of Manchester, Ky., and Amy Lee of Brea, Calif., who return as defending champions in the boys’ and girls’ divisions, respectively.

Both McDaniel and Lee captured titles in thrilling fashion, holing Championship-clinching putts on the 72nd hole to capture the Jack Nicklaus Trophy in the boys’ division and the Patty Berg Trophy in the girls’ division.

McDaniel shot a final-round, 2-under-par 69 to win the Championship over Sam Burns of Shreveport, La., who finished alone as the runner-up. 

Lee, who was three shots back with three holes to play in the final round, made a dramatic 15-foot par putt on the final hole to shoot 69 and finish one stroke better than Abbey Carlson of Lake Mary, Fla., the 54-hole co-leader.

Both Burns and Carlson will be competing in the Championship again this year. Burns enters the Junior PGA Championship ranked No. 1 in the boys’ United States Junior Ryder Cup point standings.

The 2014 Junior PGA Championship will serve as the final qualifying event for the 2014 U.S. Junior Ryder Cup Team, which will compete against Europe, Sept. 22-23 at Blairgowrie Golf Club in Perthshire, Scotland.

In the girls’ division at Miramont, the top-9 finishers from the 2013 Championship are scheduled to return this year. 

In addition to Lee and Carlson, those players are: Megan Khang of Rockland, Mass.; Kristen Gillman of Austin, Texas; Sierra Brooks of Sorrento, Fla.; Allisen Corpuz of Honolulu, Hawaii; Robynn Ree of Redondo Beach, Calif.; Bethany Wu of Diamond Bar, Calif.; and Hannah O'Sullivan of Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Andrea Lee of Hermosa Beach, Calif., the top-ranked girl in both the Golfweek and Polo Golf Rankings, is also schedule to compete. She won the 2014 Yani Tseng Invitational and 2014 AJGA’s Tournament of Champions in June, and made the cut at the 2014 U.S. Women’s Open, finishing in a tie for 69th. Lee enters the Junior PGA Championship ranked No. 1 in the girls’ United States Junior Ryder Cup point standings.

Here is the complete field, as of July 23:

BOYS DIVISION
Pierce Aichinger, Englewood, Colo.
Wes Artac, Kingwood, Texas
John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.
Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.
Alec Bard, New Hartford, Ny.
Zachary Bauchou, Forest, Va.
Brandon Berry, Great Falls, Va.
Garret Buckley, Novi, Mich.
Kyle Burke, West Sayville, N.Y.
Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.
Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M.
Louie Chen, Fremont, Calif.
Connor Chesky, St. Helena, Calif.
Gavin Cohen, Tucson, Ariz.
Timothy Colanta, Championsgate, Fla.
Austin Connelly, Irving, TX
Brad Dalke, Hobart, Okla.
Ryan Dornes, Lancaster, Pa.
Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas
Matt Echelmeier, Columbia, Mo.
Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.
Ariel Elftman-Hanson, Wailuku, Hawaii
John Felitto, Mountainside, N.J.
Triston Fisher, Southlake, Texas
Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.
Ryoto Furuya, Alpharetta, Ga.
Anthony Gabriele, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla.
Garrett Glanton, Richardson, Texas
William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.
Ryan Grider, Lewisville, Texas
Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y.
Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio
Jalen Heald, Topeka, Kan.
Kendel Hodges, Temecula, Calif.
Graysen Huff, Eagle, Idaho
Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, La.
Thomas Johnson, Norman, Okla.
Matthew Junge, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Luke Kelly, Brownsburg, Ind.
Julian Keur, Summerville, S.C.
John Lazor, Westwood, Mass.
S.M. Lee, Buford, Ga.
Walker Lee, Houston, Texas
Jason Liu, Windsor, Conn.
Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Matt Marrese, Bellevue, Wash.
Patrick Martin, Hoover, Ala.
Daniel Martinez, Austin, Texas
Clayton McCrory, Spring, Texas
Tyler McDaniel, Manchester, Ky.
Sean Meehan, San Antonio, Texas
Sam Meuret, Brunswick, Neb.
Maxwell Miller, College Station, Texas
Zach Mosholder, Tallmadge, Ohio
Gordon Neale, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.
Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn.
Andrew Paysse, Temple, Texas
Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, Texas
Glenn Piot Jr., Canton, Mich.
Andrew Proctor, Chandler, Ariz.
Vinay Ramesh, Newtown, Pa.
Parker Reddig, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sam Riemer, Canton, Mass.
Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.
Michael Sass, Louisville, KY
Patrick Sheerer, Gibsonia, Pa.
Brandon Smith, Frisco, Texas
Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.
Jaece Stokes, West Haven, Utah
Taylor Suggs, Cincinnati, Ohio
Will Thomson, Pittsford, N.Y.
Sam Tidd, Meridian, Idaho
Andrew Walker, Battle Creek, Mich.
Matthew Weber, Saint Charles, Ill.
Edwin Yi, Beaumont, Calif.
Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.
 
GIRLS DIVISION
Alyssa Akiyama, Terrace Park, Ohio
Shania Berger, Socorro, N.M.
Shannon Brooks, Vienna, Va.
Sierra Brooks, Sorrento, Fla.
Jenny Buchanan, Loudonville, N.Y.
Sarah Burnham, Maple Grove, Minn.
Emily Campbell, Lewisville, Texas
Abigail Cantwell, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Abbey Carlson, Lake Mary, Fla.
Elizabeth Choi, Syosset, N.Y.
Haylee Chugg, Ogden, Utah
Youngin Chun, Austin, Texas
Greer Clausen, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Allisen Corpuz, Honolulu, Hawaii
Gabrielle Curtis, Eau Claire, Wis.
Maria Davis, Vallejo, Calif.
Isabella DiLisio, Hatfield, Pa.
Courtney Dow, Frisco, Texas
Alexandra Farnsworth, Nashville, Tenn.
Megan Furtney, South Elgin, Ill.
Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii
Kathleen Gallagher, Greenwood, Miss.
Dominique Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M.
Angela Garvin, Feeding Hills, Mass.
Haydyn Gibson, Clearwater, Fla.
Kristen Gillman, Austin, Texas
Lois Kaye Go, Philippines
Kacey Godwin, Denver, Colo.
Virginia  Green, Point Clear, Ala.
Anna Hack, Murray, Ky.
Maddie Rose Hamilton, Louisville, Ky.
Jillian Hollis, Rocky River, Ohio
Rose Huang, Honolulu, Hawaii
Victoria Huskey, Greenville, S.C.
Julia Johnson, St. Gabriel, La.
Rachel Johnson, Anderson, Ind.
Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.
Amanda Kim, O'Fallon, Mo.
Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas
Amy Lee, Brea, Calif.
Binny Lee, Frisco, Texas
Marianne Li, Bellevue, Wash.
Nikki Long, San Antonio, Texas
Janet Mao, Johns Creek, Ga.
Kaho Monica Matsubara, La Jolla, Calif.
Lindsay May, Auburn, N.Y.
Maddy McDanel, Aliquippa, Pa.
Rei Nakatani, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Kasey Nielsen, Kent, Ohio
Haley Nist, Meridian, Idaho
Hannah O'Sullivan, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Valeria Sofia Pacheco, Hallandale Beach, Fla.
Kaitlyn Papp, Austin, Texas
Victoria Parker, Lewiston, N.Y.
Katharine Patrick, West University Place, Texas
Robynn Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Jackie Rogowicz, Yardley, Pa.
Grace Rose, Nicholasville, Ky.
Alexis Sadeghy, Edmond, Okla.
Alisa Snyder, Phoenix, Ariz.
Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.
Gigi Stoll, Tigard, Ore.
Ellen Takada, Irvine, Calif.
Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.
Haley Thiele, Wahoo, Neb.
Hannah Thiele, Wahoo, Neb.
Alexa Tsay, Andover, Mass.
Jean Tyrrell, Leawood, Kan.
Paige Van Dyk, Tama, Iowa
Samantha Wagner, Windermere, Fla.
Lauren Waller, Canonsburg, Pa.
Amber Wang, Sugar Land, Texas
Elizabeth Wang, San Marino, Calif.
Kelly Whaley, Farmington, Conn.
Alex Wright, Midlothian, Va.
Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, Calif.
Michelle Xie, Palo Alto, Calif.