Texas-Pan Am men lead by four after second day of PGA Minority CGC

Players looking at rule sheets
Montana Pritchard/The PGA of America
A group of players consulted their rules sheets and yardage books during Saturday's second round.
By
Randy Stutzman
The PGA of America

Series: PGA

Published: Saturday, May 11, 2013 | 6:51 p.m.

PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. – The wind picked up on Saturday at PGA Golf Club, but the University of Texas-Pan American men’s team and Bethune Cookman University women’s team played well enough to lead heading into the final round of the 27th PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship presented by Brown Capital Management.

The 2013 edition of the 54-hole Championship, which will conclude tomorrow, features nearly 200 players representing more than 40 colleges and universities.

2013 PGA MINORITY COLLEGIATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

To return to the home page of the PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship, click here.

The Texas-Pan American men, who trailed first-round leader Bethune-Cookman by 11 strokes, were catapulted by Kevin Kirokossian’s stellar 5-under-par 67 on the Wanamaker Course and lead the men’s division I competition by four strokes heading into the final round tomorrow. 

The defending champion in the division, Texas-Pan American used a second-round 3-over-par 291 for a two-day total of 585.

Bethune-Cookman is now in second place overall at 589. Alabama State University is in third at 594.

“The round was really good today, considering I played the par 5s at one over for the day," said Kirakossian, a senior. “Our team wanted to come out and win the day, shoot the lowest score of any team out there. Then we could see where we stood and try and win it all tomorrow.”

The Bethune-Cookman women's team, which played on the adjacent Ryder Course, extended their lead to 13 strokes over the University of Texas-Pan American.

The Wildcats, the defending champion in the women’s team division, were led by Andrea Orozco, who shot 69.

“We wanted to build on our lead and play well as a team,” said Orozco. “I hit a lot of wedges into greens, hit it close and made some good birdies.”

In Division II, Lincoln University from Jefferson City, Mo.; had its lead cut to 13 strokes over Texas A&M International heading into the final round on Sunday.

Lincoln was led in the second round by Nick Goeke. The junior, who opened with a 76, shot 72 today.

“I was able to hold it together all day and made a few birdies on the back nine to get back to even par,” said Goeke. “The wind was really picking up, especially on the back nine, so it felt good to help the team out with a good score. It was important for us to keep the lead going into tomorrow.”

In the Men's Independent Division, Robert Grant of Alabama State University holds a one-stroke lead over Daniel Inocencio of UNLV heading into the final round. Alden Mark Davis of Southeastern University in Lakeland, Fla., is in third at 151. 

Defending champion Justin Watkins from the University of Central Oklahoma shot a second-round 79 and is alone in 5th place overall.

Grant, sophomore from Luton, England, used a second-round 77 for a 148 total.

“I got off to a really rough start today. With the wind picking up it made it hard to judge at first,” said Grant. “Some silly mistakes cost me, but I still have a lead and need to play well again tomorrow. If I play more like I did yesterday, I like my chances.”

In the Women's Independent Division, Alexis Belton of Texas Wesleyan grabbed the 36-hole lead after a solid even-par 72. She leads first-round leader Cheryl Chua of South Carolina State University and Texas-Pan American’s Samantha Garcia by two strokes heading into the final round.

In the NAIA division, Talladega (Ala.) College extended its lead to 30 strokes over Edward Waters College of Jacksonville, Fla.

Second Round Scores
Men's Team Division I
1 Texas Pan American 294-291--585

Kevin Kirakossian 74-67--141
Mathew Charles 72-73--145
Ricky Solis 73-74--147
Johnathan Sloss 75-77--152
Chris Felix 76-78--154

 
2 Bethune-Cookman 283-306--589
Ryan Fricker 69-75--144
Matthew McKnight 72-76--148
Leon Fricker 69-80--149
Emmanuel Petrich 73-76--149
Alex Clapp 77-79--156
 
3 Alabama State 301-293--594
Francis Berthiaume 72-70--142
Branson Ferrier 74-70--144
Chris Wilson 78-76--154
Jose Rodriguez 78-77--155
Dan Park 77-83--160
 
4 Tennessee State 297-302--599
James Stepp 75-73--148
Cameron Scitern 75-74--149
Andrew Warner 72-79--151
Codie Welborn 75-79--154
Dallas Hill 80-76--156
 
5 Savannah State 293-313--606
Travis Roe 69-77--146
Scott Rogers 73-79--152 
Ryan Lassiter 74-79--153
Brandon Neals 78-78--156
Caleb Simons 77-89--166
 
6 Florida A&M 305-313--618 
Omari Whitmore 77-71--148 
Anthony Phipps II 72-77--149
Justin Stills 80-75--155 
Cody Sapp 76-90--166
 
7 North Carolina Central 312-307--619
Glendon Mabe 74-71--145
Spencer Jones 79-77--156
Michael Wilson 81-76--157
Garreth Carpenter 80-83--163
Andre Jones 79-85--164
 
8 Maryland Eastern Shore 325-306--631
Mike Veverka 73-73--146 
Michael Ferguson 87-72--159 
Jon Seward 81-79--160 
Paul Cecil 88-82--170 
Christopher Toney 84-88--172
 
9 Texas Southern--338-324--662
Josiah Brown 82-81--163
Quinton Leonard 79-85--164 
William Wells 92-74--166
Mike Calvillo 87-84--171
Luis Colon-Gonzalez 90-89--179
 
10 Hampton 331-342--673
Curtis Fearrington 77-80--157
Dawson Hobbs 83-85--168
Brandon Reed 86-88--174
Tyler Davis85-90--175
Mark Irwin 88-89--177
 
Men’s Team Division II
1 Lincoln 295-301--506
Steven Mallow 71-75--146
Nick Goeke 76-72--148
Austin Wheeler 72-78--150
Eric Kosmatka 76-80--156
Kenny Conrad 81-76--157
 
2 Texas A&M International 309-300--609
Zachary Jackson 76-73--149
Samuel Goldfarb III 75-75--150
Anthony Martinez 80-74--154
Juan Ruben Gonzalez 78-79--157
Alberto Gutierrez 80-78--158
 
3 Virginia State--311-308--619
Zack Smith 75-68--143
Aaron Bryant 78-81--159
Adam Clary 79-81--160
Ben Shields 82-78--160
Rashad Hunt 79-86--165
 
4 Virginia Union 326-314--640
Mason Simpson 75-73--148
Taylor Nelson 88-71--159
J. Freeman Johnson 78-86--164
Julian Bowers 85-84--169
Stephen Velasquez 106-97--203
 
5 Fayetteville State 337-312--649
Jacob Barge 72-76--148
Brandon Jobe 81-74--155
Justin Smith 87-82--169
Jake Bergman 101-80--181
Antonio Mayo 97-97--194
 
6 Paine College 335-317--652
Carlos Solis 73-70--143
Jerrell Hubbard 80-75--155
Victor Tapia 80-78--158
Ralph Godbee 102-94--196
Jordan Bailey103-NC--NC
 
7 Morehouse College 328-330--658
Bruce Cousin 80-80--160
Anthony Body 82-78--160
Christopher Norman 78-85--163
Justin McElderry 88-87--175
Caleb May 92-91--183
 
8 St. Augustine's College 334-335--669
Chris Jackson 81-81--162
Paolo Ceyrolles 81-84--165
Michael Gardner 89-82--171
Aaron Peskett 83-94--177
Antonio Deese 98-88--186
 
Women’s Team Division
1 Bethune-Cookman 299-293--592
Andrea Orozco 75-69--144
Patrizia Trevisan 74-74--148
Estefania Acosta 76-73--149
Marie Bergelin 74-77--151
Vanessa Adarme 86-98--184
 
2 Texas Pan American 309-296--605
Sarah Kothny 75-74--149
Marisa Canales 79-72--151 
Blake Peterson 77-75--152
Elena Arroyo 78-75--153
Ashley Garcia 84-85--169
 
3 Chicago State 318-308--626
Brooke Melvin 75-76--151
Andrea Rosado 75-79--154
Lorelle Weavers 84-78--162
Jessica Peatross 88-75--163
Vivian Garciaferro 84-79--163
 
4 Delaware State 321-329--650
Nicole Rafer 78-79--157
Brooke Foster 79-80--159
Aisha Peete 75-85--160
Mengxuan Gai 89-85--174
 
5 Texas Southern 325-339--664
Kassandra Rivera 71-81--152
Adriana Trevino 77-83--160
Carmen Gonzales 84-83--167
Tyler Lawrence 93-92--185
Angela Rafac 96-94--190
 
6 Lincoln 344-327--671
Kaitlyn Schwartze 82-78--160
Payton Schooler 86-77--163
Sophie Pardalos 85-82--167
Kara Harwood 91-90--181
 
7 Hampton 338-348--686
Maria Stewart 80-82--162
Nicole West 80-84--164
Mikea Granberry 86-79--165
Crystal Smitherman 92-112--204
Milan James 108-103--211
 
8 Texas A&M International 339-358--697
Mitzi Cantu 82-87--169
Abigail Palacios 80-90--170 
Victoria Young 90-88--178 
Yesenia Ramirez 87-94--181
Amber Lopez 90-93--183
 
NAIA Division
1 Talladega College 304-305--609
Jonathan Ortiz 74-75--149 
Drake Mosely 76-74--150; 
Maram Aaron Macham 74-78--152
Daniel Pachon-Vargas 80-78--158
Duke Whatley, Jr. 84-85--169
 
2 Edward Waters College 321-318--639
Kevin Parker 72-67--139
Alvin Vicioso 80-80--160
Tyler Johnson 81-83--164
Josh Bowman 88-88--176
Dylan Watts 88-89--177
 
Men’s Independent Division
Robert Grant, Alabama State - 71-77--148
Daniel Inocencio, UNLV - 73-76--149
Alden Mark Davis, Southeastern - 72-79--151
Derek Smith, Ferris State - 79-74--153
Justin Watkins, Central Oklahoma - 75-79--154
Casey Foster, Central Oklahoma - 77-78--155
JaMichael Jones, Bethune-Cookman - 77-78--155
Norman Blanco, Maryland Eastern Shore - 81-76--157
Josiah Singletary, Methodist - 81-77--158
Corey Price, Alabama State - 77-81--158
Minsoo Soh, Maryland Eastern Shore - 79-81--160
William Godfrey, Francis Marion - 78-82--160
Joseph Killebrew, Alabama State - 84-78--162
Omari Howard, Virginia State - 83-80--163
Brandon Howard, Ferris State - 80-83--163
Ian Mmbando, Alabama State - 78-86--164
Chris Yoo, Benedict College - 85-80--165
Brencis Stanford, Johnson C. Smith - 84-81--165
Kosta Ramirez, Ferris State - 86-84--170
Erik Potts, Hannibal-LaGrange - 90-81--171
Nivel Felicien, Maryland Eastern Shore - 90-81--171
Sean Wilson, Chowan - 85-87--172
Rhaulston Jones, Benedict College - 86-86--172
Alex Stewart, Livingstone College - 80-93--173
Patrick Harris, Maryland Eastern Shore - 88-87--175
Michael Harden, Clemson - 82-94--176
Gavin Parker, Campbell - 87-89--176
Ben Davis, Calumet College of Saint Joseph - 90-88--178
Johanan Edmeade, Johnson C. Smith - 98-84--182
James Alexander Fernandez, Central Oklahoma - 96-87--183
Lawrence McKenzie, Livingstone College - 90-97--187
Sederic Bailey, Maryland Eastern Shore - 100-91--191
Richard Sheppard, Maryland Eastern Shore - 102-91--193
Richard Fleming, Maryland Eastern Shore - 104-97--201
Spencer Smith, Edward Waters College - 106-97--203
 
Women's Independent Division
Alexis Belton, Texas Wesleyan - 77-72--149
Cheryl Chua, South Carolina State - 71-80--151
Samantha Garcia, Texas Pan American - 74-77--151
Cherie Chua, South Carolina State - 79-75--154
Tiana Jones, South Carolina State - 76-78--154
Cassandra Lesa, Utah Valley - 80-78--158
Katelyn Snipes-Cohee, Murray State College - 79-80--159
Sierra Everson, Akron - 81-78--159
Diana Flores, Chicago State - 85-75--160
Whitney Young, Wheeling Jesuit - 80-81--161
Alexandra Uduk, Maryland Eastern Shore - 85-80--165
Kalea Heu, Utah Valley - 83-83--166
Jocelyn Williams, Savannah State - 86-82--168
Michelle Gifford, Savannah State - 85-84--169