advertisement

Past Winners

YearWinnerSite
2010Louis Oosthuizen
St. Andrews, Scotland
2009Stewart Cink
Turnberry, Scotland
2008Padraig HarringtonRoyal Birkdale, England
2007Padraig HarringtonCarnoustie, Scotland
2006Tiger WoodsRoyal Liverpool, England
2005Tiger WoodsSt. Andrews, Scotland
2004Todd HamiltonRoyal Troon, Scotland
2003Ben CurtisRoyal St. George's, England
2002Ernie ElsMuirfield, Scotland
2001David DuvalRoyal Lytham & St. Annes, England
2000Tiger WoodsSt. Andrews, Scotland
1999Paul LawrieCarnoustie, Scotland
1998Mark O'MearaRoyal Birkdale, Southport, England
1997Justin LeonardRoyal Troon, Scotland
1996Tom LehmanRoyal Lytham and St. Annes, Lytham, England
1995John DalySt. Andrews, Scotland
1994Nick PriceTurnberry Golf Links' Aisla Course, Scotland
1993Greg NormanRoyal St. George's, England
1992Nick FaldoMuirfield, Scotland
1991Ian Baker-FinchRoyal Birkdale, England
1990Nick FaldoSt. Andrews, Scotland
1989Mark CalcavecchiaRoyal Troon, Scotland
1988Seve BallesterosRoyal Lytham, England
1987Nick FaldoMuirfield, Scotland
1986Greg NormanTurnberry, Scotland
1985Sandy LyleRoyal St. George's, England
1984Seve BallesterosSt. Andrews, Scotland
1983Tom WatsonRoyal Birkdale, England
1982Tom WatsonRoyal Troon, Scotland
1981Bill RogersRoyal St. George's, England
1980Tom WatsonMuirfield, Scotland
1979Seve BallesterosRoyal Lytham, England
1978Jack NicklausSt. Andrews, Scotland
1977Tom WatsonTurnberry, Scotland
1976Johnny MillerRoyal Birkdale, England
1975Tom WatsonCarnoustie, Scotland
1974Gary PlayerRoyal Lytham, Scotland
1973Tom WeiskopfTroon, Scotland
1972Lee TrevinoMuirfield, Scotland
1971Lee TrevinoRoyal Birkdale, England
1970Jack NicklausSt. Andrews, Scotland
1969Tony JacklinRoyal Lytham, Scotland
1968Gary PlayerCarnoustie, Scotland
1967Roberto de VicenzoHoylake, England
1966Jack NicklausMuirfield, Scotland
1965Peter ThomsonSouthport, England
1964Tony LemaSt. Andrews, Scotland
1963Bob CharlesRoyal Lytham, England
1962Arnold PalmerTroon, Scotland
1961Arnold PalmerRoyal Birkdale, England
1960Kel NagleSt. Andrews, Scotland
1959Gary PlayerMuirfield, Scotland
1958Peter ThomsonRoyal Lytham, England
1957Bobby LockeSt. Andrews, Scotland
1956Peter ThomsonHoylake, England
1955Peter ThomsonSt. Andrews, Scotland
1954Peter ThomsonRoyal Birkdale, England
1953Ben HoganCarnoustie, Scotland
1952Bobby LockeRoyal Lytham, England
1951Max FaulknerPortrush, Ireland
1950Bobby LockeTroon, Scotland
1949Bobby LockeRoyal St. George's, England
1948Henry CottonMuirfield, Scotland
1947Fred DalyHoylake, England
1946Sam SneadSt. Andrews, Scotland
1945Not played
1944Not played
1943Not played
1942Not played
1941Not played
1940Not played
1939Richard BurtonSt. Andrews, Scotland
1938R.A. WhitcombeRoyal St. George's, England
1937Henry CottonCarnoustie, Scotland
1936Alfred PadghamHoylake, Scotland
1935Alfred PerryMuirfield, Scotland
1934Henry CottonRoyal St. George's, England
1933Denny ShuteSt. Andrews, Scotland
1932Gene SarazenPrince's, England
1931Tommy ArmourCarnoustie, Scotland
1930Robert Jones Jr.Hoylake, England
1929Walter HagenMuirfield, Scotland
1928Walter HagenRoyal St. George's, England
1927Robert Jones Jr.St. Andrews, Scotland
1926Robert Jones Jr.Royal Lytham, England
1925James BarnesPrestwick, Scotland
1924Walter HagenHoylake, England
1923Arthur HaversTroon, Scotland
1922Walter HagenRoyal St. George's, Scotland
1921Jock HutchisonSt. Andrews, Scotland
1920George DuncanDeal, England
1919Not played
1918Not played
1917Not played
1916Not played
1915Not played
1914Harry VardonPrestwick, Scotland
1913J.H. TaylorHoylake, Scotland
1912Edward RayMuirfield, Scotland
1911Harry VardonRoyal St. George's, England
1910James BraidSt. Andrews, Scotland
1909J.H. TaylorDeal, England
1908James BraidPrestwick, Scotland
1907Arnaud MassyHoylake, England
1906James BraidMuirfield, Scotland
1905James BraidSt. Andrews, Scotland
1904Jack WhiteRoyal St. George's, England
1903Harry VardonPrestwick, Scotland
1902Alexander HerdHoylake, England
1901James BraidMuirfield, Scotland
1900J.H. TaylorSt. Andrews, Scotland
1899Harry VardonRoyal St. George's, England
1898Harry VardonPrestwick, Scotland
1897Harold HiltonHoylake, England
1896Harry VardonMuirfield, Scotland
1895J.H. TaylorSt. Andrews, Scotland
1894J.H. TaylorRoyal St. George's, England
1893William AuchterloniePrestwick, Scotland
1892Harold HiltonMuirfield, Scotland
1891Hugh KirkaldySt. Andrews, Scotland
1890John BallPrestwick, Scotland
1889Willie Park Jr.Musselburgh, Scotland
1888Jack BurnsSt. Andrews, Scotland
1887Willie Park Jr.Prestwick, Scotland
1886David BrownMusselburgh, Scotland
1885Bob MartinSt. Andrews, Scotland
1884Jack SimpsonPrestwick, Scotland
1883Willie FernieMusselburgh, Scotland
1882Robert FergusonSt. Andrews, Scotland
1881Robert FergusonPrestwick, Scotland
1880Robert FergusonMusselburgh, Scotland
1879Jamie AndersonSt. Andrews, Scotland
1878Jamie AndersonPrestwick, Scotland
1877Jamie AndersonMusselburgh, Scotland
1876Robert MartinSt. Andrews, Scotland
1875Willie ParkPrestwick, Scotland
1874Mungo ParkMusselburgh, Scotland
1873Tom KiddSt. Andrews, Scotland
1872Tom Morris Jr.Prestwick, Scotland
1871Not played
1870Tom Morris Jr.Prestwick, Scotland
1869Tom Morris Jr.Prestwick, Scotland
1868Tom Morris Jr.Prestwick, Scotland
1867Tom Morris Sr.Prestwick, Scotland
1866Willie ParkPrestwick, Scotland
1865Andrew StrathPrestwick, Scotland
1864Tom Morris Sr.Prestwick, Scotland
1863Willie ParkPrestwick, Scotland
1862Tom Morris Sr.Prestwick, Scotland
1861Tom Morris Sr.Prestwick, Scotland
1860Willie ParkPrestwick, Scotland