The Field

A total of 156 players will compete at Royal Lytham and St Annes with the leading 70, and those tied for 70th place after two rounds, qualifying for the final 36 holes. (Exemption codes at bottom of page)

As of July 16, 2012

Thomas AIKEN, South Africa, 7
Steven ALKER, New Zealand, Local Final Qualifying - West Lancashire
Robert ALLENBY, Australia, 20
Stephen AMES, Canada, International Final Qualifying – America
Aaron BADDELEY, Australia, 6,16,20
SM BAE, Korea, 6,24
Matthew BALDWIN, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Warren BENNETT, England, Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Thomas BJORN, Denmark, 5,6,7
Keegan BRADLEY, USA, 6,14,16
Paul BROADHURST, England, Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Jonathan BYRD, USA, 16
Angel CABRERA, Argentina, 13
Rafael CABRERA-BELLO, Spain, 7
Mark CALCAVECCHIA, USA, 1
Chad CAMPBELL, USA, 5
Alejandro CANIZARES, Spain, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Paul CASEY, England, 7
Greg CHALMERS, Australia, 22
KJ CHOI, Korea, 6,15,16,20
Daniel CHOPRA, Sweden, International Final Qualifying – America
Stewart CINK, USA, 1,2,4
Tim CLARK, South Africa, 15
Darren CLARKE, Northern Ireland, 1,2,4,5,7
Russ COCHRAN, USA, 28
George COETZEE, South Africa, 7
Nicolas COLSAERTS, Belgium, 6,7
Nicholas CULLEN, Australia, International Final Qualifying – Australasia
Ben CURTIS, USA, 1,2,4
Adilson DA SILVA, Brazil, International Final Qualifying – Africa
John DALY, USA, 1
Luke DONALD, England, 6,7,8,16
Jamie DONALDSON, Wales, International Final Qualifying – Europe
James DRISCOLL, USA, International Final Qualifying – America
Jason DUFNER, USA, 6,16
Alan DUNBAR (A), Northern Ireland, 29
David DUVAL, USA, 1
Simon DYSON, England, 5,6,7
Rafa ECHENIQUE, Argentina, Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Ernie ELS, South Africa, 1,2,4,6,20
Harris ENGLISH, USA, International Final Qualifying – America
Bob ESTES, USA, International Final Qualifying – America
Gonzalo FERNANDEZ-CASTANO, Spain, 7
Richard FINCH, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Ross FISHER, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Rickie FOWLER, USA, 5,6
Marcus FRASER, Australia, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Yoshinori FUJIMOTO, Japan, 27
Hiroyuki FUJITA, Japan, 26
Jim FURYK, USA, 6,20
Sergio GARCIA, Spain, 5,6,7
Andrew GEORGIOU, South Africa, International Final Qualifying – Africa
Lucas GLOVER, USA, 12
Retief GOOSEN, South Africa, 20
Branden GRACE, South Africa, 9
Bill HAAS, USA, 6,16,20
Ashley HALL, Australia, International Final Qualifying – Australasia
Todd HAMILTON, USA, 1,2
Anders HANSEN, Denmark, 6,7
Peter HANSON, Sweden, 6,7
Padraig HARRINGTON, Republic of Ireland, 1,2,4,14
Gregory HAVRET, France, 7
Justin HICKS, USA, International Final Qualifying – America
Michael HOEY, Northern Ireland, 7
Charles HOWELL III, USA, 16
John HUH, USA, 17
Kodai ICHIHARA, Japan, International Final Qualifying – Asia
Trevor IMMELMAN, South Africa, 13
Ryo ISHIKAWA, Japan, 20
Fredrik JACOBSON, Sweden, 6,16
Raphael JACQUELIN, France, 5
Thongchai JAIDEE, Thailand, 10
Miguel Angel JIMENEZ, Spain, 7
Dustin JOHNSON, USA, 5,6,16,20
Zach JOHNSON, USA, 6
Brendan JONES, Australia, 27
Robert KARLSSON, Sweden, 6
Martin KAYMER, Germany, 7,14
Ian KEENAN, England, Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Troy KELLY, USA, 19
Brad KENNEDY, Australia, 26
Simon KHAN, England, 8
KT KIM, Korea, 20
Jbe KRUGER, South Africa, 9
Matt KUCHAR, USA, 6,15,16,20
Anirban LAHIRI, India, International Final Qualifying – Asia
Martin LAIRD, Scotland, 6
Barry LANE, England, Local Final Qualifying - St Annes Old Links
Pablo LARRAZABAL, Spain, 7
Paul LAWRIE, Scotland, 1,6,7
Tom LEHMAN, USA, 1
Marc LEISHMAN, Australia, 18
Justin LEONARD, USA, 1,4
Davis LOVE III, USA, 5
Joost LUITEN, Netherlands, 7
Sandy LYLE, Scotland, 1
Morten Orum MADSEN, Denmark, Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Hunter MAHAN, USA, 6,16,20
Mardan MAMAT, Singapore, International Final Qualifying – Asia
Prayad MARKSAENG, Thailand, International Final Qualifying – Asia
Troy MATTESON, USA, 19
Graeme McDOWELL, Northern Ireland, 6,7,12
Rory McILROY, Northern Ireland, 6,7,12
Phil MICKELSON, USA, 5,6,13,16,20
Francesco MOLINARI, Italy, 6,7
James MORRISON, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Garth MULROY, South Africa, 23
Toshinori MUTO, Japan, 26
Kevin NA, USA, 6
Alexander NOREN, Sweden, 7
Koumei ODA, Japan, 26
Geoff OGILVY, Australia, 6,16,20
Steven O'HARA, Scotland, Local Final Qualifying - West Lancashire
Thorbjorn OLESEN, Denmark, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Louis OOSTHUIZEN, South Africa, 1,2,4,6,7
Greg OWEN, England, International Final Qualifying – America
Juvic PAGUNSAN, Philippines, 21
Carl PETTERSSON, Sweden, 6
Scott PINCKNEY, USA, Local Final Qualifying - West Lancashire
Ted POTTER JR, USA, 18
Ian POULTER, England, 6,7
Alvaro QUIROS, Spain, 6,7
Richie RAMSAY, Scotland, 7
Chez REAVIE, USA, 16
Robert ROCK, England, 9
Andres ROMERO, Argentina, International Final Qualifying – America
Justin ROSE, England, 6,16
Elliot SALTMAN, Scotland, Local Final Qualifying - Southport & Ainsdale
Charl SCHWARTZEL, South Africa, 6,7,13,20
Adam SCOTT, Australia, 6,16,20
John SENDEN, Australia, 6,16
Marcel SIEM, Germany, 11
Jeev Milkha SINGH, India, 11
Vijay SINGH, Fiji, 16
Lee SLATTERY, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Brandt SNEDEKER, USA, 6,16
Kyle STANLEY, USA, 17
Richard STERNE, South Africa, 10
Steve STRICKER, USA, 6,16,20
Tadahiro TAKAYAMA, Japan, 25
Toru TANIGUCHI, Japan, 25
Steven TILEY, England, Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Aaron TOWNSEND, Australia, International Final Qualifying – Australasia
Manuel TRAPPEL (A), Austria, 31
Bo VAN PELT, USA, 6,16
Grant VEENSTRA, South Africa, International Final Qualifying – Africa
Johnson WAGNER, USA, 17
Sam WALKER, England, International Final Qualifying – Europe
Nick WATNEY, USA, 6,16,20
Tom WATSON, USA, 4
Bubba WATSON, USA, 6,13,16,20
Lee WESTWOOD, England, 6,7
Dale WHITNELL, England, Local Final Qualifying - Hillside
Mark WILSON, USA, 6,16
Gary WOODLAND, USA, 16
Tiger WOODS, USA, 1,2,6,12,14,20
YE YANG, Korea, 14,16,20