Past Winners of the PGA Championship


Past Winners of the PGA Championship

YEAR WINNER COURSE SCORE TOTAL
2013 Jason Dufner Oak Hill Country Club 68-63-71-68-270 -10
2012 Rory McIlroy The Ocean Course 67-75-67-66-275 -13
2011 Keegan Bradley Atlanta Athletic Club 71-64-69-68-272 -8
2010 Martin Kaymer Whistling Straits 72-68-67-70-277 -11
2009 Y.E. Yang Hazeltine National GC 73-70-67-70-280 -8
2008 Padraig Harrington Oakland Hills CC 71-74-66-66-277 -3
2007 Tiger Woods Southern Hills CC 71-63-69-69-272 -8
2006 Tiger Woods Medinah CC 69-68-65-68-270 -18
2005 Phil Mickelson Baltusrol GC 67-65-72-72-276 -4
2004 Vijay Singh Whistling Straits 67-68-69-76-280 -8
2003 Shaun Micheel Oak Hill CC 69-68-69-70-276 -4
2002 Rich Beem Hazeltine Nat'l GC 72-66-72-68-278 -10
2001 David Toms Atlanta Athl. Club 66-65-65-69-265 -15
2000 Tiger Woods Valhalla GC 66-67-70-67-270 -18
1999 Tiger Woods Medinah CC 70-67-68-72-277 -11
1998 Vijay Singh Sahalee GC 70-66-67-68-271 -9
1997 Davis Love III Winged Foot 66-71-66-66-269 -11
1996 Mark Brooks Valhalla GC 68-70-69-70-277 -11
1995 Steve Elkington Riviera CC 68-67-68-64-267 -17
1994 Nick Price Southern Hills CC 67-65-70-67-269 -11
1993 Paul Azinger Inverness Club 69-66-69-68-272 -12
1992 Nick Price Bellerive CC 70-70-68-70-278 -6
1991 John Daly Crooked Stick GC 69-67-69-71-276 -12
1990 Wayne Grady Shoal Creek CC 72-67-72-71-282 -6
1989 Payne Stewart Kemper Lakes GC 74-66-69-67-276 -12
1988 Jeff Sluman Oak Tree GC 69-70-68-65-272 -12
1987 Larry Nelson PGA National 70-72-73-72-287 -1
1986 Bob Tway Inverness Club 72-70-64-70-276 -8
1985 Hubert Green Cherry Hills CC 67-69-70-72-278 -10
1984 Lee Trevino Shoal Creek CC 69-68-67-69-273 -15
1983 Hal Sutton Riviera CC 65-66-72-71-274 -10
1982 Raymond Floyd Southern Hills CC 63-69-68-72-272 -8
1981 Larry Nelson Atlanta Athl. Club 70-66-66-71-273 -7
1980 Jack Nicklaus Oak Hill CC 70-69-66-69-274 -6
1979 David Graham Oakland Hills GC 69-68-70-65-272 -8
1978 John Mahaffey Oakmont CC 75-67-68-66-276 -8
1977 Lanny Wadkins Pebble Beach GL 69-71-72-70-282 -3
1976 Dave Stockton Congressional CC 70-72-69-70-281 +1
1975 Jack Nicklaus Firestone CC 70-68-67-71-276 -4
1974 Lee Trevino Tanglewood GC 73-66-68-69-276 -4
1973 Jack Nicklaus Canterbury GC 72-68-68-69-277 -7
1972 Gary Player Oakland Hills CC 71-71-67-72-281 +1
1971 Jack Nicklaus PGA National GC 69-69-70-73-281 -7
1970 Dave Stockton Southern Hills CC 70-70-66-73-279 -1
1969 Raymond Floyd NCR CC 69-66-67-74-276 -8
1968 Julius Boros Pecan Valley CC 71-71-70-69-281 +1
1967 Don January Columbine CC 71-72-70-68-281 -7
1966 Al Geiberger Firestone CC 68-72-68-72-280 E
1965 Dave Marr Laurel Valley CC 70-69-70-71-280 -4
1964 Bobby Nichols Columbus CC 64-71-69-67-271 -9
1963 Jack Nicklaus Dallas Athl. Club 69-73-69-68-279 -5
1962 Gary Player Aronimink GC 72-67-69-70-278 -2
1961 Jerry Barber Olympia Fields CC 69-67-71-70-277 -3
1960 Jay Hebert Firestone CC 72-67-72-70-281 +1
1959 Bob Rosburg Minneapolis GC 71-72-68-66-277 -3
1958 Dow Finsterwald Llanerch CC 67-72-70-67-276 -14
1957 Lionel Hebert Miami Valley CC d. Dow Finsterwald 2 & 1
1956 Jack Burke Jr. Blue Hill CC d. Ted Kroll 3 & 2
1955 Doug Ford Meadowbrook CC d. Cary Middlecoff 4 & 3
1954 Chick Harbert Keller GC d. Walter Burkemo 4 & 3
1953 Walter Burkemo Birmingham CC d. Felice Torza 2 & 1
1952 Jim Turnesa Big Spring CC d. Chick Harbert 1-up
1951 Sam Snead Oakmont CC d. Walter Burkemo 7 & 6
1950 Chandler Harper Scioto CC d. Henry Williams Jr. 4 & 3
1949 Sam Snead Hermitage CC d. Johnny Palmer 3 & 2
1948 Ben Hogan Norwood Hills CC d. Mike Turnesa 2 & 1
1947 Jim Ferrier Plum Hollow GC d. Chick Harbert 2 & 1
1946 Ben Hogan Portland GC Ed Oliver 6 & 4
1945 Byron Nelson Moraine CC d. Sam Byrd 4 & 3
1944 Bob Hamilton Manito G. & CC d. Byron Nelson 1-up
1943 No Championship Played Due to WWII    
1942 Sam Snead Seaview CC Jim Turnesa 2 & 1
1941 Vic Ghezzi Cherry Hills CC d. Byron Nelson 38 ho.
1940 Byron Nelson Hershey CC d. Sam Snead 1-up
1939 Henry Picard Pomonok CC d. Byron Nelson 37 ho.
1938 Paul Runyan Shawnee CC d. Sam Snead 8 & 7
1937 Denny Shute Pittsburgh F.C. d. Harold McSpaden 37 ho.
1936 Denny Shute Pinehurst CC d. Jimmy Thomson 3 & 2
1935 Johnny Revolta Twin Hills CC d. Tommy Armour 5 & 4
1934 Paul Runyan Park CC d. Craig Wood 38 ho.
1933 Gene Sarazen Blue Mound CC d. Willie Goggin 5 & 4
1932 Olin Dutra Keller GC d. Frank Walsh 4 & 3
1931 Tom Creavy Wannamoisett CC d. Denny Shute 2 & 1
1930 Tommy Armour Fresh Meadows CC d. Gene Sarazen 1-up
1929 Leo Diegel Hillcrest CC d. Johnny Farrell 6 & 4
1928 Leo Diegel Five Farms CC d. Al Espinosa 6 & 5
1927 Walter Hagen Cedar Crest CC d. Joe Turnesa 1-up
1926 Walter Hagen Salisbury G. L. d. Leo Diegel 5 & 3
1925 Walter Hagen Olympia Fields CC d. William Mehlhorn 6 & 5
1924 Walter Hagen French Lick Spgs. d. James M. Barnes 2-up
1923 Gene Sarazen Pelham CC d. Walter Hagen 38 ho.
1922 Gene Sarazen Oakmont CC d. Emmet French 4 & 3
1921 Walter Hagen Inwood CC d. James M. Barnes 3 & 2
1920 Jock Hutchison Flossmoor CC d. J. Douglas Edgar 1-up
1919 James M. Barnes Engineers CC d. Fred McLeod 6 & 5
1917-18 No Championships Played Due to WWI    
1916 James M. Barnes Siwanoy CC d. Jock Hutchison 1-up