More from PGA.com

Get the gear

Top News
2018 British Open: Tee times, pairings

2018 British Open: Tee times, pairings for second round Friday

The 2018 British Open will continue with the second round on Friday, July 20. Below, you can find tee times and pairings for second round of the 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie in Scotland.

Friday tee times start at 1:35 a.m. ET. Kevin Kisner had the lead through the first round at 5-under.

2018 British Open: Tee times, pairings for second round Friday

*All times below are in Eastern Standard Time

1:35 a.m.: Brandt Snedeker, Sam Locke (a), Cameron Davis

1:46 a.m.: Patton Kizzire, Jonas Blixt, Charles Howell III

1:57 a.m.: Charl Schwartzel, Daniel Berger, Tom Lewis

2:08 a.m.: Alex Levy, Ryan Moore, Byeong Hun An

2:19 a.m.: Michael Hendry, Kelly Kraft, Lee Westwood

2:30 a.m.: Henrik Stenson, Tommy Fleetwood, Jimmy Walker

2:41 a.m.: Matthew Fitzpatrick, Russell Henley, Jovan Rebula (a)

2:52 a.m.: Rory McIlroy, Marc Leishman, Thorbjorn Olesen

3:03 a.m.: Dustin Johnson, Alex Noren, Charley Hoffman

3:14 a.m.: Zach Johnson, Adam Scott, Brendan Steele

3:25 a.m.: Justin Thomas, Francesco Molinari, Branden Grace

3:46 a.m.: Jason Day, Shota Akiyoshi, Haotong Li

3:47 a.m.: Todd Hamilton, Beau Hossler, Jorge Campillo

4:03 a.m.: Ryuko Tokimatsu, Chez Reavie, Michael Kim

4:14 a.m.: Kyle Stanley, Nicolas Colsaerts, Jens Dantorp

4:25 a.m.: Tom Lehman, Dylan Frittelli, Grant Forrest

4:36 a.m.: Lucas Herbert, Min Chel Choi, Jason Kokrak

4:47 a.m.: Padraig Harrington, Bubba Watson, Matt Wallace

4:58 a.m.: Ian Poulter, Cameron Smith, Brooks Koepka

5:09 a.m.: Sergio Garcia, Bryson DeChambeau, Shubhankar Sharma

5:20 a.m.: Tiger Woods, Hideki Matsuyama, Russell Knox

5:31 a.m.: Jason Dufner, Ryan Fox, Keegan Bradley

5:42 a.m.: Ryan Armour, Abraham Ancer, Masahiro Kawamura

5:53 a.m.: Jazz Janewattananond, Fabrizio Zanotti, Jordan Smith

6:04 a.m.: Brett Rumford, Masanori Kobayashi, Jack Senior

6:15 a.m.: Matt Jones, Thomas Curtis, Bronson Burgoon

6:36 a.m.: Sandy Lyle, Martin Kaymer, Andy Sullivan

6:47 a.m.: Erik Van Rooyen, Brady Schnell, Matthew Southgate

6:58 a.m.: Danny Willett, Emiliano Grillo, Luke List

7:09 a.m.: Mark Calcavecchia, Danthai Boonma, Shaun Norris

7:20 a.m.: Kevin Chappell, Oliver Wilson, Eddie Pepperell

7:31 a.m.: Ross Fisher, Paul Dunne, Austin Cook

7:42 a.m.: Tyrrell Hatton, Patrick Cantlay, Shane Lowry

7:53 a.m.: Thomas Pieters, Kevin Kisner, MArcus Kinhult

8:04 a.m.: Phil Mickelson, Satoshi Kodaira, Rafa Cabrera Bello

8:15 a.m.: Brian Harman, Yuta Ikeda, Andrew Landry

8:26 a.m.: Si-Woo Kim, Webb Simpson, Nicolai Hojgaard (a)

8:37 a.m.: Stewart Cink, Brandon Stone, Hideto Tanihara

8:48 a.m.: Gary Woodland, Yusaku Miyazato, Sung Kang

9:04 a.m.: Ernie Els, Adam Hadwin, Chesson Hadley

9:15 a.m.: Pat Perez, Julian Suri, George Coetzee

9:26 a.m.: David Duval, Scott Jamieson, Kevin Na

9:37 a.m.: Darren Clarke, Bernhard Langer, Retief Goosen

9:48 a.m.: Matt Kuchar, Anirban Lahiri, Peter Uihlein

9:59 a.m.: Jordan Spieth, Justin Rose, Kiradech Aphibarnrat

10:10 a.m.: Jon Rahm, Rickie Fowler, Chris Wood

10:21 a.m.: Louis Oosthuizen, Paul Casey, Patrick Reed

10:32 a.m.: Tony Finau, Xander Schauffele, Jhonattan Vegas

10:43 a.m.: Yuxin Lin (a), Alexander Bjork, Sang Hyun Park

10:54 a.m.: James Robinson, Haraldur Magnus, Zander Lombard

11:05 a.m.: Kodai Ichihara, Rhys Enoch, Marcus Armitage

11:16 a.m.: Sean Crocker, Gavin Green, Ash Turner

MORE: 2018 British Open scores, leaderboard

2018 British Open: TV schedule, channels for The Open Championship

MORE: Vote for the greatest PGA Champ | 10 contenders for the Claret Jug

Friday, July 20

Round 2

1:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Golf Channel

8 p.m.-2:30 a.m., Golf Channel

Saturday, July 21

Round 3

4:30 a.m.-7 a.m., Golf Channel

7 a.m.-3 p.m., NBC

7-9 p.m., Golf Channel

10 p.m.-12 a.m., Golf Channel

Sunday, July 22

Round 4

12-2 a.m., Golf Channel

4:30-7 a.m., Golf Channel

7 a.m.-2:30 p.m., NBC

7-9 p.m., Golf Channel

10 p.m.-12 a.m., Golf Channel

2018 British Open: Live stream from Carnoustie

The 147th Open Championship can be watched online with the Golf Channel and on NBCSports.com.

2018 British Open field: Players at Carnoustie

Exemption 1: The Open champions aged 60 or younger on July 22, 2018

Ian Baker-Finch (1), Australia* not expected to play
Mark Calcavecchia (1)
Stewart Cink (1, 2)
Darren Clarke (1, 2), Northern Ireland
Ben Curtis (1) *not expected to play
John Daly (1) *withdrew
David Duval (1)
Ernie Els (1, 2), South Africa
Todd Hamilton (1)
Padraig Harrington (1, 2), Ireland
Zach Johnson (1, 2)
Peter Lawrie (1), Scotland *withdrew
Tom Lehman (1)
Justin Leonard (1) *not expected to play
Sandy Lyle (1), Scotland
Rory McIlroy (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10), Northern Ireland
Phil Mickelson (1, 2, 4, 15)
Louis Oosthuizen (1, 2, 4, 15), South Africa
Jordan Spieth (1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 12, 15)
Henrik Stenson (1, 2, 4, 5), Sweden
Tiger Woods (1)

Exemption 2: Past 10 The Open champions

The past 10 Open Championship winners are all under the first exemption

RELATED: 2018 British Open TV schedule, channels

Exemption 3: First 10 and anyone tied for 10th place at The 2017 Open Championship

Rafael Cabrera-Bello (3, 4, 5), Spain
Branden Grace (3, 4, 5, 15), South Africa
Brooks Koepka (3, 4, 8, 12, 15)
Matt Kuchar (3, 4, 12, 15)
Marc Leishman (3, 4, 12, 15), Australia
Haotong Li (3, 4, 5), China
Alex Noren (3, 4, 5, 6), Sweden
Matthew Southgate (3), England

RELATED: Notable moments at Carnoustie

Exemption 4: First 50 players on Official World Golf Ranking for Week 21, 2018

NOTE: Some qualified through the OWGR as places become available

Byeong-hun An, (4), South Korea
Kiradech Aphibarnrat (4, 5), Thailand
Daniel Berger (4, 12, 15)
Keegan Bradley (4)
Patrick Cantlay (4, 12)
Paul Casey (4, 12), England
Kevin Chappell (4, 12, 15)
Jason Day (4, 10, 11, 12, 15), Australia
Bryson DeChambeau (4)
Tony Finau (4, 12)
Ross Fisher (4, 5), England
Matthew Fitzpatrick (4, 5), England
Tommy Fleetwood (4, 5), England
Rickie Fowler (4, 12, 15)
Sergio Garcia (4, 5, 9, 12), Spain
Adam Hadwin (4, 12, 15), Canada
Brian Harman (4, 12)
Tyrrell Hatton (4, 5), England
Charley Hoffman (4, 12, 15)
Beau Hossler (4)
Charles Howell III (4)
Dustin Johnson (4, 8, 12, 15)
Si-Woo Kim (4, 11, 15), South Korea
Kevin Kisner (4, 12, 15)
Satoshi Kodaira (4, 20), Japan
Andrew Landry (4)
Alexander Levy (4, 5), France
Hideki Matsuyama (4, 12, 15), Japan
Francesco Molinari (4, 5, 6), Italy
Ryan Moore (4)
Kevin Na (4)
Pat Perez (4, 12)
Ian Poulter (4), England
Jon Rahm (4, 5, 12), Spain
Chez Reavie (4)
Patrick Reed (4, 9, 12, 15)
Justin Rose (4, 5, 12), England
Xander Schauffele (4, 12)
Charl Schwartzel (4, 5, 15), South Africa
Webb Simpson (4, 11, 12)
Cameron Smith (4), Australia
Kyle Stanley (4, 12)
Brendan Steele (4)
Justin Thomas (4, 10, 12, 15)
Bubba Watson (4, 9)
Gary Woodland (4, 12)

Exemption 5: First 30 in Final Race to Dubai rankings for 2017

Nicolas Colsaerts (5), Belgium
Paul Dunne (5), Ireland
Dylan Frittelli (5), South Africa
Scott Jamieson (5), Scotland
Shane Lowry (5), Ireland
Thorbjorn Olesen (5), Denmark
Thomas Pieters (5), Belgium
Jordan Smith (5), England
Hideto Tanihara (5), Japan
Peter Uihlein (5)
Lee Westwood (5), England
Bernd Wiesberger (5), Austria* injured
Fabrizio Zanotti (5), Paraguay

RELATED: Michael Kim wins John Deere Classic in record-breaking fashion

Exemption 6: BMW PGA Championship winners for 2016 through 2018

Chris Wood (6), England

Exemption 7: Top 5 players, not already exempt, within the top 20 of the 2018 Race to Dubai through the BMW International Open

Alexander Bjork (7), Sweden
Jorge Campillo (7), Spain
Matt Wallace (7), England

Exemption 8: Past five U.S. Open winners

Martin Kaymer (8), Germany

Exemption 9: Past five Masters Tournament winners

Danny Willett (9), England

RELATED: Tiger Woods and Phil Mickelson planning $10 million rivalry event

Exemption 10: Past five PGA Championship winners

Jason Dufner (10, 12)
Jimmy Walker (10)

Exemption 11: Past three Players Championship winners

Three players qualifying through this are in through other exemptions

Exemption 12: Top 30 players from the final 2017 FedExCup Points List

Russell Henley (12)
Jhonattan Vegas (12, 15), Venezuela

Exemption 13: Top 5 players, not already exempt, within the top 20 of the 2018 FedEx Cup points list through the Travelers Championship

Chesson Hadley (13)
Patton Kizzire (13)
Luke List (13)

RELATED: 7 courses we hope Tiger and Phil pick to play

Exemption 14: VISA Open de Argentina 2017 champion

Brady Schnell (14)

Exemption 15: Playing members of the 2017 Presidents Cup teams

Emiliano Grillo (15), Argentina
Anirban Lahiri (15), India
Adam Scott (15), Australia

Exemption 16: Winner of the 2017 Asian Tour Order of Merit

Gavin Green (16), Malaysia

Exemption 17: Winner of the 2017 PGA Tour of Australasia Order of Merit

Brett Rumford (17), Australia

Exemption 18: Winner of the 2017 Sunshine Tour Order of Merit

George Coetzee (18), South Africa

Exemption 19: Winner of the 2017 Japan Open

Yuta Ikeda (19), Japan

RELATED: How driving distance has changed since 1980

Exemption 20: Top 2 on the 2017 Japan Golf Tour Official Money List

Yusaku Miyazato (20), Japan

Exemption 21: Top 2, not already exempt, on the 2018 Japan Golf Tour Official Money List through the Japan Golf Tour Championship

Kodai Ichihara (21), Japan
Ryuko Tokimatsu (21), Japan

Exemption 22: Winner of the 2017 Senior Open Championship

Bernhard Langer (22), Germany

Exemption 23: Winner of the 2018 Amateur Championship

Jovan Rebula (23), South Africa

Exemption 24: Winner of the 2017 U.S. Amateur

Doc Redman (24)* Turned professional, forfeited exemption

Exemption 25: Winner of the 2018 European Amateur

Nicolai Hojgaard (25), Denmark

RELATED: Mickelson, Spieth, McIlroy among players closest to career grand slam

Exemption 26: Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking) winner for 2017)

Joaquin Niemann (26), Chile* Turned professional, forfeited exemption

Exemption 27: Asia-Pacific Amateur champion for 2017

Yuxin Lin (27), China

Exemption 28: Open Qualifying Series Australia-Emirates Australian Open 2017. Three places to the leading three players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 10 and ties

Jonas Blixt (28), Sweden
Cameron Davis (28), Australia
Matt Jones (28), Australia

Exemption 29: Open Qualifying Series South Africa-Joburn Open 2017. Three places to the leading three players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 10 and ties

Shaun Norris (29), South Africa
Shubhankar Sharma (29), India
Erik Van Rooyen (29), South Africa

Exemption 30: Open Qualifying Series Singapore-SMBC Singapore Open 2018. Four places to the leading four players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 12 and ties

Danthai Boonma (30), Thailand
Sean Crocker (30)
Lucas Herbert (30), Australia
Jazz Janewattananond (30), Thailand

Exemption 31: Open Qualifying Series Japan-Mizuno Open 2018. Four places to the leading four players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 12 and ties

Shota Akiyoshi (31), Japan
Michael Hendry (31), New Zealand
Masahiro Kawamura (31), Japan
Masanori Kobayashi (31), Japan

Exemption 32: Open Qualifying Series South Korea-KOLON Korean Open 2018. Two places to the leading two players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top eight and ties

Minchel Choi (32), South Korea
Sang-hyun Park (32), South Korea

Exemption 33: Open Qualifying Series France-HNA Open de France 2018. Three places to the leading three players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 10 and ties

Marcus Kinhult (33), Sweden
Russell Knox (33), Scotland
Julian Suri (33)

Exemption 34: Open Qualifying Series USA-The National 2018. Four places to the leading four players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 12 and ties

Abraham Ancer (34), Mexico
Ryan Armour (34)
Bronson Burgoon (34)
Sung Kang (34), South Korea

Exemption 35: Open Qualifying Series Ireland-Dubai Duty Free Irish Open 2018. Three places to the leading three players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 10 and ties

Ryan Fox (35), New Zealand
Zander Lombard (35), South Africa
Andy Sullivan (35), England

Exemption 36: Open Qualifying Series USA-The Greenbrier Classic 2018. Four places to the leading four players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 12 and ties

Austin Cook (36)
Jason Kokrak (36)
Kelly Kraft (36)
Brandt Snedeker (36)

Exemption 37: Open Qualifying Series Scotland-Aberdeen Standard Investments Scottish Open 2018. Three places to the leading three players (not otherwise exempt) who finish in the top 10 and ties

Jens Dantorp (37)
Eddie Pepperell (37)
Brandon Stone (37)

Exemption 38: Open Qualifying Series USA-John Deere Classic 2018. One place to the leading player (not otherwise exempt) who finishes in the top five and ties

Michael Kim (38)

Exemption 39: Final Qualifying at Notts (Hollinwell). Three qualifying places

Rhys Enoch (39), Wales
Ashton Turner (39), England
Oliver Wilson (39), England

Exemption 40: Final Qualifying at Prince’s. Three qualifying places

Retief Goosen (40), South Africa
Tom Lewis (40), England
Haraldur Magnus (40), Iceland

Exemption 41: Final Qualifying at St Annes Old Links

Marcus Armitage (41), England
James Robinson (41), England
Jack Senior (41), England

Exemption 42: Final Qualifying at The Renaissance Club

Thomas Curtis (42), England
Grant Forrest (42), Scotland
Sam Locke (42), Scotland

Year

TAGS

  • Partner
  • TOP NEWS