Tournament Coverage

Get the gear

Shinnecock Hills
USA Today Sports Images
Top News
Here's where you can qualify for the '18 U.S. Open

Here's where you can qualify for the 2018 U.S. Open

The 118th U.S. Open Championship at Shinnecock Hills Golf Club in Southampton, N.Y., takes place June 11-17, 2018.
 
On Wednesday, the USGA announced the sites that will host local qualifiers for the season's second major. 
 
In all, there will be 112 local qualifying sites in 45 states and Canada, between April 30 and May 17. Each qualifier will be 18 holes. 
 
Players advancing out of local qualifying will move on to sectional qualifying -- 36 holes at 12 sites, 10 in the U.S., on in England and one in Japan -- joining exempt players in sectionals for a spot in the U.S. Open.
 
The U.S. and England sectional qualifiers will be played on Monday, June 4. Japan will hold its sectional qualifier on May 21.
 
To be eligible for local qualifying, a player must have a Handicap Index not exceeding 1.4, or be a professional.
 
For more entry information, click here
 
2018 U.S. Open Championship Local Qualifying Sites (112)
 
Monday, April 30 (2)
Marietta C.C., Kennesaw, Ga.
Gleneagles C.C., Plano, Texas
 
Tuesday, May 1 (1)
UNM Championship G.C., Albuquerque, N.M.
 
Thursday, May 3 (1)
Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Silver Lakes, Glencoe, Ala.
 
Friday, May 4 (1)
The Club at Admirals Cove (North/West Courses), Jupiter, Fla.
 
Sunday, May 6 (1)
Ka’anapali G.C. (Royal Course), Lahaina, Hawaii
 
Monday, May 7 (26)
Tonto Verde G.C., Scottsdale, Ariz.
Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif.
Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Beacon Hall Golf Club, Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Walnut Creek Golf Preserve, Westminster, Colo.
Great River G.C., Milford, Conn.
LPGA International (Rees Jones Course), Daytona Beach, Fla.
Lago Mar C.C., Plantation, Fla.
The Founders G.C., Sarasota, Fla.
Ridgecrest G.C., Nampa, Idaho
Cog Hill G. & C.C. (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill.
South Bend (Ind.) C.C.
Muskegon (Mich.) C.C.
Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo.
Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
Spring Lake (N.J.) G.C.
Essex County C.C., West Orange, N.J.
Canyon Gate C.C., Las Vegas, Nev.
Ravenwood G.C., Victor, N.Y.
Southampton C.C., Southampton, N.Y.
Riverside G. & C.C., Portland, Ore.
Westwood G.C., Houston, Texas
The Club at Comanche Trace (Valley/Hills Course), Kerrville, Texas
Alpine C.C., Highland, Utah
Meridian Valley C.C., Kent, Wash.
Stonewall Resort (Palmer Course), Roanoke, W.Va.
 
Tuesday, May 8 (9)
Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.
Yocha Dehe G.C., Brooks, Calif.
Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.
The Club at Ruby Hill, Pleasanton, Calif.
Fox Hollow G.C., Trinity, Fla.
Mount Kisco C.C., Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Beechmont C.C., Cleveland, Ohio
The Rawls Course, Lubbock, Texas
Troy Burne G.C., Hudson, Wis.
 
Wednesday, May 9 (11)
Oak Creek G.C., Irvine, Calif.
CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo.
Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Hombre G.C. (Bad/Ugly Courses), Panama City Beach, Fla.
Wichita (Kan.) C.C.
Blue Mash G.C., Laytonsville, Md.
Duke University G.C., Durham, N.C.
Butler (Pa.) C.C.
Columbia C.C., Blythewood, S.C.
Jackson (Tenn.) C.C.
Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.
 
Thursday, May 10 (9)
Sewailo G.C., Tucson, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes (Calif.) C.C.
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.
DuPont C.C., Wilmington, Del.
OakWing G.C., Alexandria, La.
Pinehills G.C. (Nicklaus Course), Plymouth, Mass.
Hurricane Creek C.C., Anna, Texas
Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va.
Wine Valley G.C., Walla Walla, Wash.
 
Friday, May 11 (2)
The Legacy G. & T.C., Port Saint Lucie, Fla.
River Landing G.C. (River Course), Wallace, N.C.
 
Monday, May 14 (22)
Wigwam G.R. (Gold Course), Litchfield Park, Ariz.
Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.
The Grand G.C., San Diego, Calif.
Pelican Marsh G.C., Naples, Fla.
The Wanderers Club, Wellington, Fla.
Orange County National G.C. & Lodge (Crooked Cat Course), Winter Garden, Fla.
Georgia National G.C., McDonough, Ga.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
Delaware C.C., Muncie, Ind.
Glen Oaks C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa
Stockbridge (Mass.) G.C.
Hillendale C.C., Phoenix, Md.
Creekmoor G.C., Raymore, Mo.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.
New Mexico State University G.C., Las Cruces, N.M.
Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Catawba Island Club, Port Clinton, Ohio
Kinsale G. & F.C., Powell, Ohio
Pawtucket (R.I.) C.C.
Belfair Plantation (West Course), Bluffton, S.C.
Dakota Dunes (S.D.) C.C.
 
Tuesday, May 15 (9)
Ironwood C.C. (South Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Southern Hills Plantation G.C., Brooksville, Fla.
Sawgrass C.C. (East/West Courses), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Ocean Course Hokuala, Kaua’i, Hawaii
Knollwood C.C., West Bloomfield, Mich.
Missoula (Mont.) C.C.
Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow, Okla.
Whistling Straits (The Irish Course), Sheboygan, Wis.
 
Wednesday, May 16 (10)
Palmer (Alaska) G.C.
Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of Industry, Calif.
Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif.
Mission Inn R. & C. (El Campeon Course), Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
The Wilds G.C., Prior Lake, Minn.
Cherry Valley Club, Garden City, N.Y.
Quicksilver G.C, Midway, Pa.
C.C. of York, Pa.
The Hills C.C. (Flintrock Falls Course), Austin, Texas
Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.
 
Thursday, May 17 (8)
Ak-Chin Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Granite Bay (Calif.) G.C.
The C.C. of Winter Haven, Fla.
ThunderHawk G.C., Beach Park, Ill.
Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky.
Omaha (Neb.) C.C.
Turning Stone Resort (Kaluhyat Course), Verona, N.Y.
Glenmaura National G.C., Moosic, Pa.