NEWS

2017 U.S. Open Qualifying Results

Published on

Monday

a-amateur

At Hawks Ridge Golf Club

Ball Ground, Ga.

36 players for two spots

a-Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C., 68-69_137

Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga, Tenn., 67-70_137

RELATED: Who's playing at the 2017 U.S. Open at Erin Hills

Failed to Qualify
a-Davis Love IV, Sea Island, Ga., 67-71_138 (1st Alternate)

J.T. Griffin, Wilson, N.C., 66-72_138 (2nd Alternate)

Nicholas Reach, Scranton, Pa., 71-68_139

a-Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla., 68-71_139

a-Benjamin Shipp, Duluth, Ga., 70-70_140

Michael Nagy, Knoxville, Tenn., 68-72_140

a-William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C., 73-69_142

Tjaart Van Der Walt, South Africa, 72-70_142

a-Viktor Hovland, Norway, 67-75_142

Deven Broadaway, Adairsville , Ga., 72-71_143

Joey Garber, Petoskey, Mich., 73-70_143

Trey Rule, St. Simons Island, Ga., 71-72_143

Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C., 72-72_144

a-Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C., 71-74_145

Ted Moon, Lilburn, Ga., 71-74_145

a-Tim Bunten, Concord, N.C., 74-71_145

Blake Kennedy, Greenville, S.C., 75-71_146

Jeff Kringen, Long Lake, Minn., 73-73_146

Zachary Portemont, Fairhope, Ala., 73-73_146

Taylor Dickson, Gastonia, N.C., 72-75_147

a-James Clark, Columbus, Ga., 73-76_149

Walter Chapman, Knoxville, Tenn., 77-74_151

a-Harrison Stewart, Roswell, Ga., 77-76_153

a-Jason Dejiacomo, Jasper, Ga., 76-77_153

Daniel Stanley, Charlotte, N.C., 78-76_154

a-Jacob Penny, Valrico, Fla., 80-74_154

a-Philip Arouca, Lake Forrest, Ill., 75-79_154

a-Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C., 73-81_154

a-Andrew O'Brien, Clive, Iowa, 79-76_155

Jaylon Ellison, Roswell, Ga., 78-82_160

John Hafdal, Prior Lake, Minn., 82-83_165

Chandler White, Clemmons, N.C., 71_WD

Rhein Gibson, Australia, 70_WD

a-Thomas Whitley, Hoschton, Ga., 81_WD

RELATED: Mickelson to skip U.S. Open to attend daughter's high school graduation

At Jupiter Hills Club
Tequesta, Fla.
49 players for three spots

Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla., 72-65_137

Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Fla., 72-67_139

a-Joaquin Niemann, Chile, 71-68_139

Failed to Qualify

a-Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla., 69-70-139 (1st alternate)

Tim Wilkinson, Jacksonville, Fla., 67-74-141 (2nd alternate)

Robert Allenby, Australia, 71-71_142

Chase Seiffert, Panama City, Fla., 69-73_142

Connor Arendell, Cape Coral, Fla., 72-71_143

Kyle Sanders, Jupiter, Fla., 73-71_144

Liam Ainsworth, England, 74-70_144

Zach Wright, Baton Rouge, La., 75-69_144

a-John Vanderlaan, Southbury, Conn., 73-73_146

Pablo Mena Medrano, Neptune Beach, Fla., 77-69_146

a-Alejandro Tosti, Argentina, 77-69_146

Parker Hewit, Westfield Center, Ohio, 74-73_147

a-Leon Fricker, Orlando, Fla., 77-70_147

David Johnson, Melbourne, Fla., 76-71_147

a-Calvin Sierota, Melbourne, Fla., 78-70_148

Patrick Sheehan, Warwick, R.I., 71-77_148

Rod Perry, Port Orange, Fla., 74-74_148

Jake Sherwin, Cape Coral, Fla., 72-76_148

a-Alec Heinen, Edmund, Okla., 78-71_149

Dillon Board, Jacksonville, Fla., 76-73_149

Jack Whelan, Topsfield, Mass., 72-77_149

Jeffrey Wells, Redondo Beach, Calif., 81-69_150

a-Cristobal Del Solar, Viera, Fla., 70-80_150

Tarik Can, Stuart, Fla., 77-73_150

Patrick Lamb, Lake Wales, Fla., 74-76_150

Jeff Dennis, Jacksonville, Fla., 75-76_151

Matthew Bryant, Columbia, S.C., 75-76_151

a-Garrett Barber, West Palm Beach, Fla., 77-74_151

a-Andrew Kozan, West Palm Beach, Fla., 75-77_152

a-Tyler Carlson, Bradenton, Fla., 78-74_152

Ryan Carter, Miami, 83-70_153

a-Justin Goodhue, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 78-75_153

a-Canon Claycomb, Orlando, Fla., 76-77_153

a-Jacob Huizinga, Orlando, Fla., 77-76_153

a-Jonathan Yaun, Minneola, Fla., 81-73_154

Kenneth Goodykoontz, Fort Myers Beach, Fla., 78-76_154

Danny Lewis, Morrow, Ohio, 81-73_154

Patrick Rada, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 79-78_157

Whit Staples, Tequesta, Fla., 77-81_158

a-Lucas Trim, Tampa, Fla., 76-82_158

a-Matthew Brewster, Cooper City, Fla., 76-84_160

a-Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C., 84-79_163

a-Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla., 77_WD

a-Andy Zhang, Winter Garden, Fla., 75_WD

Sam Horsfield, Davenport, Fla., 75_WD

a-Trey Sanders, Jacksonville, Fla., WD

RELATED: Tiny town of Erin ready to host 2017 U.S. Open

At Canoe Brook Country Club
Summit, N.J.
80 players for five spots

Daniel Chopra, Sweden, 66-65-131

a-Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa., 66-68-134

Andy Pope, Orlando, Fla., 68-66_134

a-Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C., 63-71-134

Matthew Campbell, Rome, N.Y., 65-70-135

Failed to Qualify
Roberto Diaz, Mexico, 65-70_135 (1st Alternate)

Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn., 71-65 —136 (2nd Alternate)

Michael Miller, Brewster, N.Y., 68-68_136

Juan Alvarez, Uruguay, 67-70_137

Ryan McCormick, Middletown, N.J., 66-72_138

Kevin Foley, Somerville, N.J., 68-70_138

Matthew Dobyns, Lake Success , N.Y., 71-67_138

Marc Turnesa, Jupiter, Fla., 71-67-138

a-Lloyd Jefferson Go, Philippines, 71-67_138

Trevor Murphy, Scottsdale, Ariz., 67-71-138

Justin Hicks, West Palm Beach, Fla., 71-67_138

Pat Wilson, Andover, N.J., 67-72_139

Michael Furci, Sayville, N.Y., 70-69_139

a-Dawson Jones, Howell, N.J., 68-71_139

Andrew Svoboda, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 69-70_139

a-Matthew Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass., 70-69_139

Rich Berberian Jr., Hooksett, N.H., 73-66_139

Sam Kang, Mountain Lakes, N.J., 70-70_140

Beon Yeong Lee, Canada, 72-68 —140

Tyler Hall, Wayne, N.J., 71-69_140

a-Clancy Waugh, North Palm Beach, Fla., 70-70_140

a-Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C., 69-71_140

Adam Rainaud, Chester, Conn., 70-70_140

a-Colin Dubnik, Rochester, N.Y., 68-72_140

Richy Werenski, Springfield, Mass., 69-72_141

a-Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I., 69-72_141

a-Evan Quinn, Morristown, N.J., 71-70_141

Stephane Dubois, Canada, 69-72_141

Paul Selvaggio, Valhalla, N.Y., 72-70_142

Christopher Gentle, Lowell, Mass., 72-70_142

a-Brian Carlson, Madison, Conn., 71-71_142

a-Kyle Sterbinsky, Yardley, Pa., 71-71_142

a-Matt Hutchins, Naples, Fla., 71-71_142

a-Matthew Lowe, Farmingdale, N.Y., 75-68_143

Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla., 67-76-143

a-Steven Dilisio, Swampscott, Mass., 76-67_143

a-Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y., 72-71_143

Paul Dickinson, Montauk, N.Y., 71-73_144

Bryan Bigley, Schenectady, N.Y., 73-71_144

Cody Paladino, Kensington, Conn., 72-72_144

Jeffrey Evanier, Clinton, Conn., 69-75_144

a-Carey Bina, Villanova, Pa., 68-76_144

Cory Muller, Norwalk, Conn., 72-73_145

a-Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, 73-72_145

Craig Thomas, White Plains, N.Y., 70-75_145

a-Shyamal Nagindas, Canada, 75-70_145

Timothy O'Neal, Savannah, Ga., 71-74_145

Dylan Crowley, Los Angeles, 74-72_146

a-Adam Condello, Fairport, N.Y., 73-73_146

a-Davidde Giordano, Jupiter, Fla., 72-74_146

a-Alex Manner, Rocky Hill, Conn., 71-75_146

Justin Bardgett, St. Louis, 71-75_146

Evan DeLuca, Trumbull, Conn., 72-75_147

a-Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn., 71-76_147

Marc-Etienne Bussieres, Canada, 72-7_147

a-Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn., 72-75_147

Bob Rittberger, Garden City N.Y., 74-74_148

Bobby West, Watertown, S.D., 74-74_148

Michael Carbone, Brewster, Mass., 73-75_148

Charles Meola, Mamaroneck, N.Y., 73-76_149

Andrew Turner, Honeybrook, Pa., 74-75_149

John Pillar, Hawley, Pa., 76-73_149

a-David Spitz, Weymouth, Mass., 78-71_149

Chris Belair, Canada, 77-7_150

a-Jonathan Elkins, South Deerfield, Mass., 74-76_150

Shawn Matthews, Lansdale, Pa., 73-79_152

David Sanders, Mt. Laurel, N.J., 73-79_152

Tyler Jaramillo, New York City, 79-74_153

a-Kyle Wambold, Macungie, Pa., 74-79_153

a-Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C., 77-76_153

a-Michael Dunham, Concord, Mass., 78-77_155

Todd Greene, Melville, N.Y., 76-81_157

Evan Waldron, South Bound Brook, N.J., 81-77_158

a-Lodie Van Tonder, Pennsville, N.J., 75-87_162

Chang Wan Woo, Canada, WD

At Woodmont Country Club (North Course)
Rockville, Md.
50 players for three spots

Sam Ryder, Longwood, Fla., 62-71_133

Kyle Thompson, Greenville, S.C., 68-69_137

Ben Kohles, Sea Island, Ga., 70-68_138

Failed to Qualify
T.J. Howe, Osceola, Pa., 71-69_140 (1st Alternate)

Lanto Griffin, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 73-67_140 (2nd Alternate)

Vince Covello, Philadelphia, 71-69_140

Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa., 69-72_141

Steven Wheatcroft, Jacksonville, Fla., 71-70_141

Sean Bosdosh, Clarksburg, Md., 72-69_141

Roger Sloan, Canada, 73-69_142

Donald Constable, Minnetonka, Minn., 73-71_144

Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md., 73-71_144

Nicholas Thompson, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 69-75_144

Mark Kriston, Clemmons, N.C., 73-71_144

Jason Gore, Valencia, Calif., 69-76_145

Harrison Shih, Bluffton, S.C., 72-73_145

Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind., 74-72_146

Alex Aragon, Phoenix, 74-72_146

Thomas Bass, Wilmington, N.C., 74-72_146

Ryan Cole, Mount Airy, Md., 73-73_146

a-Ryan Rucinski, Wilmington, Del., 73-73_146

a-Mickey Demorat, Merritt Island, Fla., 72-75_147

a-Justin Feldman, Rockville, Md., 74-73_147

Frank Adams III, Salisbury, N.C., 76-72_148

Jay Woodson, Powhatan, Va., 76-72_148

Eric Egloff, Silver Spring, Md., 74-75_149

a-Thaddeus Obecny II, Wheeling, W.Va., 77-73_150

Davey Jude, Kermit, W.Va., 72-78_150

a-Joe Parrini, York, Pa., 75-75_150

Bart George, Arnold, Md., 72-78_150

a-Thomas Todd, Greenville, S.C., 76-74_150

Tommy Ellison, Bear, Del., 76-75_151

a-Connor Burgess, Lynchburg, Va., 77-74_151

a-Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va., 77-75_152

a-Evan Santa, Edgewater, Md., 74-78_152

Johnny Leonard, Virginia Beach, Va., 77-76_153

a-Teddy Zinsner, Alexandria, Va., 78-76_154

Nick Tremps, Williamsburg, Va., 77-78_155

Scooter Buhrman, Fayetteville, N.C., 73-82_155

Peter Kindstrom, McHenry, Ill., 77-79_156

Jordan Meltzer, Melville, N.Y., 79-78_157

a-Garrett Glanton, Richardson, Texas, 82-75_157

a-Mason Williams, Bridgeport, W.Va., 80-79_159

Peter Richter, Camp Hill, Pa., 81-79_160

Steve Lebrun, Royal Palm Beach, Fla., 77_WD

Scott Harrington, Scottsdale, Ariz., 77_WD

Aron Price, Australia, 70_WD

Branson Ferrier, Canada, 79_WD

Kevin Shields, Pittsburgh, Pa., 79_WD

Garth Mulroy, Raleigh, N.C., 74_WD

At Springfield Country Club
Springfield, Ohio
77 players for four spots

Corey Conners, Canada, 61-67_128

Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich., 66-65_131

Brice Garnett, Gallatin, Mo., 66-66_132

Ryan Brehm, Traverse City, Mich., 70-63_133

Failed to Qualify
Tyler Light, Massillon, Ohio, 66-68_134 (1st Alternate)

a-Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill., 69-65_134 (2nd Alternate)

Zac Blair, St. George, Utah, 69-66_135

a-Chase Hanna, Leawood, Kan., 67-68_135

Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio, 69-67_136

Charles Danielson, Jupiter, Fla., 68-68_136

Stephen Gangluff, Marysville, Ohio, 68-68_136

a-Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati 72-64_136

Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah, 68-69_137

Gavin Green, Malaysia, 68-70_138

a-Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind., 69-69_138

a-Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich., 66-72_138

Vince India, Deerfield, Ill., 68-70_138

a-Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill., 68-70_138

a-Zachary Bauchou, Forest, Va., 69-69_138

Chris O'Neill, Richmond, Va., 69-70_139

Kyle Kochevar, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 66-73_139

Jake Scott, Strongsville, Ohio, 67-72_139

Emerson Newsome, Dacula, Ga., 71-68_139

John Gullberg, Franksville, Wis., 70-69_139

Jon Trasamar, Blue Earth, Minn., 72-67_139

Shane Smith, Godfrey, Ill., 69-71_140

a-Andrew Alligood, Saint Johns, Fla., 68-72_140

a-Matt Liston, Louisville, Ky., 71-70_141

a-Everton Hawkins, Irvine, Calif., 70-71_141

Cavin McCall, El Cajon, Calif., 70-71_141

a-Chandler Blanchet, Pensacola, Fla., 72-70_142

a-Thomas Demarco, Canada, 72-70_142

a-Johnny Watts, Fishers, Ind., 73-69_142

Ian Nelson, Macomb, Ill., 73-70_143

James Hahn, Alameda, Calif., 74-69_143

Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Ann Arbor, Mich., 71-72_143

a-Stephen Watts, Northern Ireland, 73-71_144

Nathan Tarter, Mogadore, Ohio, 69-75_144

a-James Kneen, White Lake, Mich., 71-73_144

Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, Ohio, 72-73_145

a-Chad Merzbacher, Knoxville, Tenn., 74-71_145

William Robbins, Waverly, Ohio, 73-72_145

Hans Reimers, Oregon City, Ore., 72-73_145

Garrett Chaussard, Chicago, 73-73_146

Jeffrey Kellen, Rockford, Ill., 73-73_146

Thomas Campbell, Minnetonka, Minn., 73-74_147

a-Matt Tolan, Eau Claire, Wis., 77-70_147

a-Daniel Hudson, Western Springs, Ill., 71-76_147

a-Nick Lykins, Cincinnati, Ohio, 75-73_148

a-Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind., 75-73_148

a-Jordan Andrus, Pinckney, Mich., 73-75_148

Parker Edens, Greeley, Colo., 77-72_149

Craig Isabel, Winter Haven, Fla., 75-74_149

a-Justin Choi, Northfield, Ill., 75-76_151

a-Michael VanDeventer, Columbus, Ind., 78-73_151

Michael Suhre, Edwardsville, Ill., 74-78_152

a-Alex Forristal, Overland Park, Kan., 74-78_152

a-Maxell Scott Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio, 74-78_152

a-Hunter Paugh, Fort Collins, Colo., 71-82_153

a-Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich., 82-71_153

a-Ben Sattler, Liberty Township, Ohio, 76-77_153

a-Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb., 77-77_154

Randy Dietz, Tallmadge, Ohio, 76-78_154

a-Andy Mayhew, Dayton, Ohio, 78-76_154

a-Chad Gehres, Brighton, Mich., 81-74_155

Troy Thom, Grand Haven, Mich., 78-78_156

Joshua Koch, Windermere, Fla., 74-82_156

a-Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio, 78-79_157

a-Austin Bagshaw, Hillsboro, Ohio, 80-78_158

Matthew Mickelson, Lamoni, Iowa, 85-74_159

Nicholas Hocker, Oxford, Mich., 86-76_162

a-Michael Wickett, Pittsburgh, Pa., 82-83_165

Michael Roters, North Liberty, Iowa, 80-85_165

Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif., WD

a-Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn., WD

Mitch Tucker, Oskaloosa, Iowa, WD

a-Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill., WD

This article was written by The Associated Press from The Associated Press and was legally licensed through the NewsCred publisher network. Please direct all licensing questions to legal@newscred.com.