Tournament Coverage

Get the gear

Top News
2018 U.S. Open field list

2018 U.S. Open field list

Below is a list of the 156 players who are exempt or have qualified for the 118th U.S. Open Championship, which will be played at Shinnecock Hills Golf Club, in Southampton, N.Y., June 14-17. 

Brooks Koepka, having won a year ago at Erin Hills in Wisconsin, is the defending champion.

Players are listed in the first category they are eligible.

MORE: Check out tee times, pairings for Rounds 1 and 2 

U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONS (10 years):

Brooks Koepka
Dustin Johnson
Jordan Spieth
Martin Kaymer
Justin Rose
Webb Simpson
Rory McIlroy
Graeme McDowell
Lucas Glover
Tiger Woods

MORE: How to watch the 2018 U.S. Open from Shinnecock Hills

U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPION AND RUNNER-UP:

a-Doug Ghim

BRITISH AMATEUR CHAMPION:

a-Harry Ellis

MASTERS TOURNAMENT WINNERS (5 years):

Patrick Reed
Sergio Garcia
Danny Willett
Bubba Watson

THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (5 years):

Henrik Stenson
Zach Johnson
Phil Mickelson

PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (5 years):

Justin Thomas
Jimmy Walker
Jason Day
Jason Dufner

MORE: A history of U.S. Open Championships held at Shinnecock Hills

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER (3 years):

Si Woo Kim

2018 BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER:

Francesco Molinari

2017 U.S. SENIOR OPEN CHAMPION:

Kenny Perry.

TOP 10 AND TIES FROM 2017 U.S. OPEN:

Brian Harman
Hideki Matsuyama
Tommy Fleetwood
Rickie Fowler
Bill Haas
Xander Schauffele
Charley Hoffman
Trey Mullinax
Brandt Snedeker

2017 TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD:

Russell Henley
Kevin Kisner
Paul Casey
Tony Finau
Jon Rahm
Matt Kuchar
Daniel Berger
Pat Perez
Gary Woodland
Patrick Cantlay
Kyle Stanley
Adam Hadwin
Marc Leishman
Kevin Chappell
Jhonattan Vegas.

MORE: Who would've won each U.S. Open playoff had it been a two-hole aggregate format

U.S. JUNIOR AMATEUR CHAMPION:

a-Noah Goodwin.

U.S. MID-AMATEUR CHAMPION:

a-Matt Parziale.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON MAY 21:

Alex Noren, Tyrrell Hatton, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Ian Poulter, Satoshi Kodaira, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Branden Grace, Louis Oosthuizen, Bryson DeChambeau, Matt Fitzpatrick, Cameron Smith, Charl Schwartzel, Ross Fisher, Li Haotong, Alexander Levy, Brendan Steele, Luke List, Chez Reavie, Charles Howell III, Dylan Frittelli, Peter Uihlein, Chesson Hadley.

SECTIONAL QUALIFYING-JAPAN (36 holes):

Shota Akiyoshi, David Bransdon, Liang Wenchong.

SECTIONAL QUALIFYING-EUROPE (36 holes):

James Morrison, Andrew Johnston, Matthew Southgate, Richie Ramsay, Scott Gregory, Ryan Fox, Matt Wallace, Tom Lewis, Matthieu Pavon, Dean Burmester, Jason Scrivener, Thorbjorn Olesen, a-Kristoffer Reitan, Paul Waring.

SECTIONAL QUALIFYING-UNITED STATES (36 holes):

a-Stewart Hagestad, a-Theo Humphrey, Brian Stuard, Richy Werenski, Sebastian Munoz, Tim Wilkinson, Sungjae Im, Shane Lowry, Keegan Bradley, Brian Gay, Michael Putnam, Shubhankar Sharma, Russell Knox, Patrick Rodgers, Will Zalatoris, Harold Varner, Ollie Schniederjans, Aaron Baddeley, Adam Scott, a-Jacob Bergeron, a-Philip Barbaree, Roberto Castro, Sam Burns, Mackenzie Hughes, Steve Stricker, a-Braden Thornberry, Lanto Griffin, Scott Stallings, Tyler Duncan, Aaron Wise, Matt Jones, Eric Axley, a-Chun An Yu, a-Shinatro Ban, Sung Joon Park, Lucas Herbert.

LOCAL (18 holes) AND SECTIONAL QUALIFYING:

Cameron Wilson, Calum Hill, Mike Miller, a-Will Grimmer, Dylan Meyer, David Gazzolo, a-Timothy Wiseman, a-Luis Gagne, a-Tyler Strafaci, a-Cole Miller, a-Mickey DeMorat, a-Ryan Lumsden, Chris Naegel, Garrett Rank, Michael Hebert, Sebastia Vazquez, a-Rhett Rasmussen, a-Franklin Huang, Christopher Babcock, a-Sulman Raza, Michael Block.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON JUNE 11:

Emiliano Grillo, Byeong Hun An

ALTERNATES FROM SECTIONAL QUALIFYING

Ryan Evans, Rikuyo Hoshino, Scott Piercy, Ted Potter Jr.

SPECIAL EXEMPTIONS:

Ernie Els, Jim Furyk.